MEM - CHC

$1,872 Find Cheap Flights from Memphis to Christchurch – Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 20% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest return flight
$1,872
Typical prices: $1,678-$3,171
Multiple Airlines
Sat 1/12Wed 31/1
MEM - CHC • 3 stops
Start a new search
KAYAK searches hundreds of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you enjoy your trip to Christchurch!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Memphis to Christchurch (MEM-CHC)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent return flight deals from Memphis to Christchurch

Tue, 1 Dec - Sun, 31 Jan
Multiple Airlines Logo
09:45 - 15:25MEM  Memphis-CHC Christchurch
34h 40m3 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Los Angeles Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines Logo
06:00 - 17:37CHC  Christchurch-MEM Memphis
30h 37m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Dallas/Fort Worth
$1,872Multiple Airlines
13 hours ago
Tue, 1 Dec - Sun, 31 Jan
Multiple Airlines Logo
15:17 - 00:25MEM  Memphis-CHC Christchurch
38h 08m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Brisbane
Multiple Airlines Logo
21:50 - 17:37CHC  Christchurch-MEM Memphis
38h 47m2 stops Auckland Intl Dallas/Fort Worth
$1,888Multiple Airlines
13 hours ago
Tue, 1 Dec - Sun, 31 Jan
Multiple Airlines Logo
09:45 - 15:25MEM  Memphis-CHC Christchurch
34h 40m3 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Los Angeles Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines Logo
06:00 - 17:37CHC  Christchurch-MEM Memphis
30h 37m3 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Los Angeles Dallas/Fort Worth
$1,961Multiple Airlines
13 hours ago
Tue, 1 Dec - Sun, 31 Jan
American Airlines Logo
17:56 - 13:20MEM  Memphis-CHC Christchurch
24h 24m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Auckland Intl
American Airlines Logo
09:55 - 15:04CHC  Christchurch-MEM Memphis
24h 09m2 stops Auckland Intl Dallas/Fort Worth
$2,170American Airlines
13 hours ago
Sun, 28 Feb - Thu, 4 Mar
Qantas Airways Logo
14:37 - 14:30MEM  Memphis-CHC Christchurch
28h 53m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Melbourne
Qantas Airways Logo
06:20 - 14:07CHC  Christchurch-MEM Memphis
26h 47m2 stops Brisbane Dallas/Fort Worth
$2,275Qantas Airways
23 hours ago
Sun, 28 Feb - Thu, 4 Mar
Emirates Logo
14:15 - 14:15MEM  Memphis-CHC Christchurch
53h 00m3 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Dubai Intl Sydney Kingsford Smith
Emirates Logo
18:10 - 21:35CHC  Christchurch-MEM Memphis
46h 25m3 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Dubai Intl Houston George Bush Intcntl
$11,539Emirates
23 hours ago
Booking Insights

Price, demand, and travel trends for Memphis to Christchurch flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines, and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Memphis to Christchurch?

American Airlines ($2,170) and Qantas Airways ($2,275) are the cheapest airlines to fly return from Memphis to Christchurch according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Memphis to Christchurch flights

Cheapest flight

$1,872
Return flight from Memphis to Christchurch

When to book flights from Memphis to Christchurch

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Memphis to Christchurch based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated return price

Your Memphis to Christchurch flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines, and booking tips.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Memphis to Christchurch?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Memphis to Christchurch changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, return flight prices on this route showed a wide range, from about $1,872 to $11,539. That means the highest observed fare was about 6x higher than the lowest one.

  • Which car hire options are available at Christchurch Airport (CHC)?

    Christchurch Airport (CHC) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates starting from around $9 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • New Zealand Discount Car Rentals
    • EZU Car Rental
    • Mode
    • Snap Rentals
    • Yes Rentals

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Memphis to Christchurch?

    Flights from Memphis to Christchurch usually depart from Memphis (MEM) and arrive at Christchurch (CHC).

  • Can I save money by using flexible dates for flights from Memphis to Christchurch?

    Yes. Flexible dates can save you up to 48% on flights from Memphis to Christchurch. Thursday is the cheapest departure day at $1,678 return on average, while Saturday is the most expensive at $3,172, a difference of $1,493.

    KAYAK's flexible dates feature shows options up to three days before and after your selected dates, making it easier to compare nearby fares.

  • What is the time difference between Memphis and Christchurch?

    Christchurch is 18 hours ahead of Memphis (New Zealand Time vs Central Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

  • What popular places can I visit in Christchurch?

    Some of the most popular sights in Christchurch are Christchurch Art Gallery and Mona Vale. These are among the most viewed places in Christchurch on KAYAK.

Your guide to booking Memphis to Christchurch flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly, and what to know before your trip.
  • If your dates are flexible, aim for a Thursday departure and avoid flying on Saturday. On this route, Thursday flights average $1,678, about $1,493 less than Saturday fares (47% savings) based on the last 12 months.
  • If you're arriving late at night and need somewhere to stay, check out these hotels close to Christchurch Airport.

    • Lylo Christchurch Airport
    • Sudima Christchurch Airport
    • Airport Gateway Christchurch

More options for your flight from Memphis to Christchurch

Complete your trip to Christchurch with a hotel stay or car hire