The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach

4 stars
8.2
Very good
based on 902 reviews
902 reviews
Wed 30/9
-
Thu 1/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated in Sydney, The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach is within walking distance of Manly Beach and offers an outdoor pool, a sauna and a Jacuzzi. It is steps from The Corso, restaurants and nightlife options.

There are a variety of facilities on offer to guests of the hotel, including valet parking, an express check-in and check-out feature and meeting facilities. It provides babysitting services, a currency exchange and a reception that operates 24 hours a day.

The hotel's rooms are contemporary and feature a kitchenette and a private bathroom. They provide a private balcony, a mini bar and a refrigerator.

In-house dining options include restaurant, which is an ideal spot to enjoy a meal. Each evening, guests are invited to relax in the cosy lounge bar.

The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach is surrounded by the area's popular sightseeing attractions, including Shelly Beach and Manly Sea Life Sanctuary, which are a short walk away. The Sydney Harbour Bridge and the Sydney Opera House are close by.

8.2
Very good
902 reviews

Latest deals for The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach

Wed 30/9
-
Thu 1/10
Deals from
$264
Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room, Superior room and 10 more The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach deals.
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$264
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$335
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$351
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$359
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$384
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$391
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$410
nightly with VAT
Superior room, bed type unknown
$414
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$416
nightly with VAT
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach

  • Snorkelling
  • Outdoor pool
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Reviews of The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach

8.2
Very good
902 verified ratings
Wonderful
352
Very good
182
Good
135
Okay
73
Fair
80
Mediocre
28
Poor
52

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly praised the hotel's excellent location near the beach, restaurants, and amenities, as well as the spacious and comfortable rooms. Many highlighted the friendliness and helpfulness of the staff, making their stay pleasant. However, some guests noted issues with housekeeping, value for price, and room allocation, while a few mentioned the lack of on-site dining options and parking costs. Overall, the positives of location, service, and room size stood out most.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Room Size8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness4 out of 10
Value for Price4 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

13 South Steyne, Sydney, NSW 2095

What's nearby

  • Taronga Zoo6.5 km
  • Sydney Harbour7.2 km
  • Sydney Harbour Bridge9.3 km
  • Sydney Opera House9.3 km
  • Circular Quay10 km
  • Kings Cross10.2 km
  • Bondi Beach10.2 km
  • St Mary's Cathedral10.6 km
  • Sydney Tower10.8 km
  • Hyde Park10.9 km
  • George Street11.2 km
  • Australian National Maritime Museum11.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

November
April
$447
Cheapest month to stay with an average 5% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 5% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach?

The cheapest month to stay at The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach is December, with an average nightly rate of $381. The most expensive month is July at $477 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach?

The cheapest day to book The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $414. The most expensive day is Saturday at $565 per night.

How far in advance should you book The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach?

To get the best price at The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach, book around 6 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 9% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach

  • If you’re after a cheap room at The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in November and April.
  • The cheapest price a room at The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $424, while the most expensive was $424.
  • How long should you stay at The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach

  • Where is The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach located?

    The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach is located at 13 South Steyne, 11.5 km from the centre of Sydney. Taronga Zoo is the closest landmark to The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach.

  • Does The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach from the airport?

    The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach is 18.8 km from Sydney Kingsford Smith. The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach is 53.5 km from Western Sydney Intl (Nancy-Bird Walton).

  • Does The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach have a pool?

    Yes, The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach in Sydney and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Sebel Sydney Manly Beach.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Peppers Manly Beach
9.1 Excellent (183 reviews)0.01 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, beachfront$535+
3-star hotel
45% cheaper
Stay at Hotel Steyne
7 Good (2,769 reviews)0.3 kmBeachfront, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$215+
Holiday rental
The Seafront Penthouse
0.03 kmWi-Fi, Balcony, air-conditioned$1,085+
Holiday rental
46% cheaper
Chic Apartment With Sun Lounge Near Manly Beach
0.06 km$212+
3-star hotel
45% cheaper
Stay at Hotel Steyne
7 Good (2,769 reviews)0.3 kmBeachfront, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$215+
4-star hotel
Peppers Manly Beach
9.1 Excellent (183 reviews)0.01 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, beachfront$535+
Holiday rental
46% cheaper
Chic Apartment With Sun Lounge Near Manly Beach
0.06 km$212+
Holiday rental
41% cheaper
Chic 1-bed Retreat Near Shops & Beach
0.39 km$233+
4-star hotel
Peppers Manly Beach
9.1 Excellent (183 reviews)0.01 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, beachfront$535+
3-star hotel
45% cheaper
Stay at Hotel Steyne
7 Good (2,769 reviews)0.3 kmBeachfront, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$215+
Holiday rental
Manly moments - Steps away from the waters edge - CLIF2
10 Excellent (1 review)0.21 kmKitchen, Balcony, Washing machine$492+
Holiday rental
32% cheaper
Boutique beach pad in the heart of Manly Beach - fully self contained
10 Excellent (5 reviews)0.25 kmBalcony, air-conditioned, barbecue$268+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

11.5 km
Sydney Kingsford Smith
18.8 km