Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center

2 stars
7.6
Good
based on 1023 reviews
1,023 reviews
Sat 3/10
-
Sun 4/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

A comfortable property, the Rodeway Inn Louisville is ideally located near the Kentucky Exposition Center. The hotel may not have a lot of frills, but it does offer the basics such as a free continental breakfast. There is a safety deposit box at the front desk for those that need to store valuables. The inn does offer accessible rooms for those that require them

There are two floors which contain 66 rooms. All of the rooms have air-conditioning to keep things cool and comfortable. There is a coffee maker provided in each guest room, and there is also an iron and ironing board. The bathrooms are stocked with free toiletries and contain shower/tub combos. There are premium channels available on the televisions, and there is also a desk area in each room for those that may need to do a little bit of work. The rooms are equipped with free WiFi, and free local calls are allowed on the provided phone. The housekeeping staff stops in daily to tidy and stock the rooms.

This inn is located in the heart of Louisville, and it makes it possible to walk to many of the area landmarks including the Cardinal Stadium and Churchill Downs. The University of Louisville is about 45-minutes away on foot. Other area attractions include Freedom Hall, the Kentucky Kingdom, and the Kentucky Derby Museum. The nearest airport is Louisville International, which is about four minutes from the inn. There is a free shuttle to get travelers back and forth to the airport.

7.6
Good
1023 reviews

Latest deals for Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center

Sat 3/10
-
Sun 4/10
Deals from
$105
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Queen room and 14 more Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center deals.
King room, 1 king bed
$105
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$110
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
$116
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
$109
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$124
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
$116
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$123
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$943
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$123
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$143
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
$138
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$829
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$839
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$143
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$143
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Airport shuttle

Reviews of Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center

7.6
Good
1023 verified ratings
Wonderful
206
Very good
141
Good
172
Okay
111
Fair
107
Mediocre
68
Poor
218

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests frequently praised the hotel's convenient location, especially for events and access to local attractions. Some guests found their rooms clean and comfortable, with amenities like refrigerators and microwaves appreciated. However, many reviews highlighted issues with cleanliness, noise from nearby traffic and the airport, and concerns about value for price due to fluctuating rates and lack of included breakfast. Negative experiences with staff, safety, and maintenance were also mentioned, but some guests did note positive interactions with staff and daily housekeeping.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Value for Price2 out of 10
Noise Level1.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

4.0
Mediocre
Anonymous, Oct 2025
This is an old motel, that has received a bit of refreshening. For a quick overnight stop, it's OK, but there are almost no amenities, no breakfast option, and the rooms, though clean, are absolutely basic. I was surprised that there was a handheld showerhead though, a nice touch. And the employees were friendly. Again, for nothing more than a place to sleep overnight, it works, though the area is...
Read more
7.9
Good
Eric, Sept 2021
The staff was extremely friendly. This is a no frills motel. You get WiFi and free parking (albeit the lot is rather small, so no big trucks) - that's really about it. You're very close to the waterpark, and even closer to the Louisville airport. Plane spotters will love the jets coming in at 500'. The location is about 5 miles south of downtown, but close to major highways. I've stayed here a few...
Read more
8.0
Very good
Eric, Oct 2019
Pros (+) Comfortable beds and hot showers. A/C worked very well in keeping the room cool. Hotel was within walking distance to the Kentucky Expo Center.
Cons (-) Parking can be tough/cramped - especially if you have a big truck. It's also VERY loud due to the close proximity to the Louisville Airport (which has UPS flying in and out all the time), but I suspect that this is the case with the rest of the hotels in the surrounding area as well.
4.0
Mediocre
Anonymous, Oct 2016
Pros (+) The location being close to where I had to travel.
Cons (-) The bugs in the room, the closet rack that couldn't hold my shirts without falling off the wall, the mirror had spots on it that remained the whole time, the vending machine that didn't work through out my stay, the vent in the bathroom that allowed me to hear the room next door and their bathroom habits.

Location

571 Phillips Lane, Louisville, KY 40209

What's nearby

  • T2 Roller Coaster0.4 km
  • Thunder Run Kentucky Kingdom0.6 km
  • Twisted Twins0.6 km
  • Kentucky Exposition Center1.1 km
  • Freedom Hall1.2 km
  • Churchill Downs2.4 km
  • University of Louisville2.8 km
  • Louisville Zoo3.9 km
  • Conrad Caldwell House4.5 km
  • Cave Hill Cemetery6.7 km
  • Cathedral of the Assumption6.9 km
  • Fourth Street Live7 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center

Which month has the cheapest rates at Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center?

The cheapest month to stay at Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center is January, with an average nightly rate of $122. The most expensive month is September at $876 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center?

The cheapest day to book Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $86. The most expensive day is Tuesday at $205 per night.

How far in advance should you book Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center?

To get the best price at Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center, book around 6 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 35% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center

  • Where is Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center located?

    Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center is located at 571 Phillips Lane, 6.6 km from the centre of Louisville. T2 Roller Coaster is the closest landmark to Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center.

  • Does Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center offer free parking?

    Yes, Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center offers free parking.

  • How far is Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center from the airport?

    Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center is 2 km from Louisville Intl. Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center is 101.3 km from Lexington Blue Grass.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center in Louisville and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Studio 6 Suites Louisville Ky Airport/Expo Center.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Fairfield by Marriott Inn & Suites Louisville Airport
8.3 Excellent (374 reviews)0.25 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi$191+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Louisville Airport8.4 Excellent (164 reviews)0.3 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi$222+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn Louisville-Airport (Fair & Expo Center)8.4 Excellent (373 reviews)0.4 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service$198+
3-star hotel
Tru By Hilton Louisville Airport
8.7 Excellent (473 reviews)0.44 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$179+
2-star hotel
18% cheaperExtended Stay America Select Suites - Louisville - Airport5.6 Okay (230 reviews)1.66 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Free parking$103+
2-star hotel
Super 8 by Wyndham Louisville/Expo Center7.3 Good (534 reviews)1.48 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking$131+
3-star hotel
Comfort Inn and Suites Louisville Airport Fair and Expo7.4 Good (402 reviews)1.26 kmFitness centre, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$152+
3-star hotel
Spark by Hilton Louisville Airport6.8 Good (584 reviews)1.59 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi$152+
3-star hotel
Staybridge Suites Louisville - Expo Center By IHG
9.2 Excellent (231 reviews)1.16 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$228+
3-star hotel
Homewood Suites by Hilton Louisville Airport
9.1 Excellent (243 reviews)1.53 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi$214+
3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton Louisville Airport Expo Center
8.8 Excellent (211 reviews)1.17 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi$204+
3-star hotel
Tru By Hilton Louisville Airport
8.7 Excellent (473 reviews)0.44 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$179+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

6.6 km
Louisville Intl
2.0 km