Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA

3 stars
8.6
Very good
based on 2853 reviews
2,853 reviews
Mon 19/10
-
Tue 20/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Boasting an indoor pool and a Jacuzzi, Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Roanoke VA is situated in Roanoke and provides historic accommodation. It is ideally located for those wishing to visit local attractions.

An express check-in and check-out feature and a 24-hour reception are just some of the available services at the hotel. Guests can enjoy a book in the library.

The air-conditioned rooms at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Roanoke VA are cosy. All provide heating, ironing facilities and a refrigerator.

For guests wishing to dine out during their stay at the hotel, there are a variety of eateries situated close by. Roanoke College, the Virginia Museum of Transportation and Roanoke Civic Center are an easy drive away.

8.6
Very good
2853 reviews

Latest deals for Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA

Mon 19/10
-
Tue 20/10
Deals from
$147
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Queen room, King room and 22 more Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA deals.
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$147
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$154
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$185
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$154
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$161
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$164
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$160
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$188
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$174
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$230
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$184
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$228
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$184
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$203
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$193
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$212
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$198
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$225
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$205
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$408
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$226
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$257
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
$304
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Reviews of Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA

8.6
Very good
2853 verified ratings
Wonderful
1813
Very good
516
Good
233
Okay
85
Fair
79
Mediocre
36
Poor
90

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's convenient location, spacious and comfortable rooms, and friendly staff. Many found the breakfast to be satisfactory, though some desired more variety or better quality. Cleanliness was generally appreciated, but a few guests noted issues with musty smells or bathroom cleanliness in certain rooms. Overall, the hotel was seen as a good value, especially for travelers seeking a comfortable stopover with helpful service.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Room Size9 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness6 out of 10
Breakfast6 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

3.9
Poor
Brian, Aug 2021
The room itself was good for the money but it was disgusting. The carpet was stained, any surface that isn’t commonly touched like headboards or picture shelves had a year or more of dust on it, and the bathroom surfaces and floor had some sort of sticky film on it… like someone was using the wrong cleaner. We got there after a long day and just wanted to crash so we lived with it.
6.5
Okay
Kim, Oct 2020
Pros (+) Convenient location. Nice staff at front desk.
Cons (-) Vacuum the rug in the room and clean the bathroom more thoroughly.
9.7
Wonderful
Anonymous, Mar 2018
Pros (+) Staff was very friendly, rooms clean, food good
Cons (-) Nothing
7.1
Good
Anonymous, Apr 2017
Pros (+) Location
9.1
Wonderful
Anonymous, Oct 2016
Pros (+) Comfy beds, clean, friendly staff,
Cons (-) No extra outlets or usb ports by bed. Had to unplug alarm clock to charge cell phone to keep nearby over night

Location

7860 Plantation Road, Roanoke, VA 24019

What's nearby

  • Valley View Mall5.4 km
  • Roanoke Civic Center8.8 km
  • O. Winston Link Museum9.2 km
  • History Museum of Western Virginia9.2 km
  • Virginia Museum of Transportation9.2 km
  • Taubman Museum of Art9.3 km
  • City Market9.4 km
  • Mill Mountain Theater9.4 km
  • Harrison Museum of African-American Culture9.4 km
  • Science Museum of Western Virginia9.4 km
  • Roanoke Pinball Museum9.5 km
  • Center in the Square9.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA

Which month has the cheapest rates at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA?

The cheapest month to stay at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA is January, with an average nightly rate of $180. The most expensive month is October at $262 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA?

The cheapest day to book Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA is Monday, with an average nightly rate of $176. The most expensive day is Friday at $388 per night.

How far in advance should you book Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA?

To get the best price at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA, book around 2 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 18% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA

  • Where is Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA located?

    Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA is located at 7860 Plantation Road, 9.5 km from the centre of Roanoke. Valley View Mall is the closest landmark to Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA.

  • Does Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA offer free parking?

    Yes, Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA offers free parking.

  • How far is Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA from the airport?

    Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA is 3.8 km from Roanoke. Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA is 66.8 km from Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field.

  • Does Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA have a pool?

    Yes, Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA in Roanoke and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Roanoke, VA.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Hampton Inn Roanoke/Hollins-I-818.5 Excellent (542 reviews)0.12 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service$193+
3-star hotel
Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Roanoke Hollins/I-818.8 Excellent (205 reviews)0.29 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi$184+
2-star hotel
Days Inn I81 king room
4.3 Okay (4 reviews)0.3 kmFitness centre$387+
2-star hotel
La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Roanoke Hollins/I-81
9.2 Excellent (25 reviews)0.39 kmFitness centre, Coffee machine, Business centre$187+
2-star hotel
35% cheaperDays Inn Roanoke Near I-816.9 Good (2,146 reviews)0.56 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi$111+
3-star hotel
Tru By Hilton Roanoke Hollins
8.3 Excellent (941 reviews)0.47 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$171+
3-star hotel
Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Roanoke Hollins/I-818.8 Excellent (205 reviews)0.29 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi$184+
2-star hotel
La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Roanoke Hollins/I-81
9.2 Excellent (25 reviews)0.39 kmFitness centre, Coffee machine, Business centre$187+
2-star hotel
La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Roanoke Hollins/I-81
9.2 Excellent (25 reviews)0.39 kmFitness centre, Coffee machine, Business centre$187+
4-star hotel
SpringHill Suites by Marriott Roanoke North
9.1 Excellent (98 reviews)0.53 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$232+
3-star hotel
Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Roanoke Hollins/I-818.8 Excellent (205 reviews)0.29 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi$184+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn Roanoke/Hollins-I-818.5 Excellent (542 reviews)0.12 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service$193+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

9.5 km
Roanoke
3.8 km