Fri 23/10
-
Sat 24/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This smoke-free hostel features a restaurant, a bar/lounge, and laundry facilities. WiFi in public areas is free. Additionally, an arcade/game room, a library, and express check-in are onsite. Basel Backpack - Hostel offers 16 accommodations with washers/dryers and complimentary newspapers. These individually decorated and furnished accommodations include desks. This Basel hostel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Bathrooms include showers and hair dryers. Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) are also available. Housekeeping is provided daily. The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.3
Very good
3365 reviews

Latest deals for Basel Backpack

Fri 23/10
-
Sat 24/10
Deals from
$188
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room and 1 more Basel Backpack deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
$188
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$191
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$192
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Basel Backpack

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee shop
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Laundry facilities
  • Hairdryer

Reviews of Basel Backpack

8.3
Very good
3365 verified ratings
Wonderful
1613
Very good
833
Good
498
Okay
171
Fair
124
Mediocre
42
Poor
83

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Dornacherstrasse 192, 4053 Basel, Basel-Stadt

What's nearby

  • Basel SBB Railway Station0.7 km
  • Theater Basel1.2 km
  • Zoo Basel1.3 km
  • Kunstmuseum Basel1.4 km
  • Antikenmuseum Basel und Sammlung Ludwig1.4 km
  • Historisches Museum Basel1.4 km
  • Cartoonmuseum Basel1.4 km
  • Music Museum1.5 km
  • Basler Münster1.6 km
  • Museum of Cultures Basel1.7 km
  • Blaues und Weisses Haus1.9 km
  • Basel City Centre1.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Basel Backpack

Which month has the cheapest rates at Basel Backpack?

The cheapest month to stay at Basel Backpack is January, with an average nightly rate of $84. The most expensive month is December at $189 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Basel Backpack?

The cheapest day to book Basel Backpack is Saturday, with an average nightly rate of $84. The most expensive day is Friday at $194 per night.

How far in advance should you book Basel Backpack?

To get the best price at Basel Backpack, book around 5 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 11% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Basel Backpack

  • Where is Basel Backpack located?

    Basel Backpack is located at Dornacherstrasse 192, 1.7 km from the centre of Basel. Basel SBB Railway Station is the closest landmark to Basel Backpack.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Basel Backpack?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Basel Backpack.

  • Does Basel Backpack offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Basel Backpack offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Basel Backpack from the airport?

    Basel Backpack is 7.1 km from Basel EuroAirport Swiss.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Basel Backpack hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Basel Backpack in Basel and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Basel Backpack and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Basel Backpack.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Holiday rental
Basel Charme Apartments
9.5 Excellent (130 reviews)0.07 kmCity view, Kitchen, Tennis$293+
Holiday rental
Special Picco Picasso Apartment Basel, Bahnhof Grossbasel 10-Star
9.1 Excellent (44 reviews)0.1 kmCoffee machine, linens$430+
Holiday rental
Modern Apartment With Balcony Near Sbb - Special Primero Picasso 13 Apartment, Basel, Up to 6 Guests
9 Excellent (21 reviews)0.11 kmKitchen, kitchenette, Balcony$391+
2-star hotel
Basel-Stadt Gundeldingen401
7.9 Good (66 reviews)0.29 km$264+
1-star hotel
5% cheaperIbis Budget Basel City7.6 Good (11,905 reviews)0.59 kmWi-Fi, Business centre, Wi-Fi available in all areas$177+
Holiday rental
2% cheaper
Visionapartments Basel Nauenstrasse
7.8 Good (3,996 reviews)0.63 kmOutdoor pool, kitchenette, terrace/patio$182+
Holiday rental
Blueground | Gundeldingen 2bd apartment
0.34 kmWi-Fi, Balcony, air-conditioned$188+
3-star hotel
B&B HOTEL Basel
8 Excellent (5,400 reviews)1.24 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas$191+
Holiday rental
Avliving City Loft Basel
9.8 Excellent (79 reviews)1.3 kmCity view, River view, Kitchen$692+
Holiday rental
Basel Charme Apartments
9.5 Excellent (130 reviews)0.07 kmCity view, Kitchen, Tennis$293+
Holiday rental
Special Picco Picasso Apartment Basel, Bahnhof Grossbasel 10-Star
9.1 Excellent (44 reviews)0.1 kmCoffee machine, linens$430+
4-star hotel
GAIA Hotel Basel - the sustainable 4 star hotel9.1 Excellent (1,768 reviews)0.67 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$404+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.5
1.7 km
Basel EuroAirport Swiss
7.1 km