chic&basic Reding

3 stars
8.6
Very good
based on 2230 reviews
2,230 reviews
Mon 14/9
-
Tue 15/9
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$180
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$180
Double room, bed type unknown
$215
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$234
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This charming hotel is located in Barcelona and is a few minutes on foot from Placa de Catalunya Metro Station. It is close to Placa de Catalunya.

Reding Barcelona Hotel has recently been refurbished and offers a 24-hour reception, a concierge and a 24-hour business centre. In addition, the multilingual staff are available to offer local information. A tour desk is in-house and Sant Antoni Metro Station is within a 10-minute walk, making it easy for guests to discover the local area and its attractions.

The air conditioned rooms at Reding Barcelona Hotel are cosy and feature a DVD player, ironing facilities and wireless internet access. They are also fitted with cable/satellite channels and a hair dryer.

Those staying at the hotel can enjoy a unique dining experience at the on-site restaurant, conveniently located for those who want to stay nearby when looking to sit down to a meal. Guests are also able to try one of the many bars and restaurants in the local area.

Reding Barcelona Hotel is under a 25-minute drive from Barcelona El Prat Airport and La Rambla is a short stroll away. The Liceu, Palau de la Musica Catalana and Barcelona Cathedral are a brief walk away.

8.6
Very good
2230 reviews

Latest deals for chic&basic Reding

Mon 14/9
-
Tue 15/9
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$180
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$215
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$344
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$234
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$256
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$270
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$271
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$462
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$299
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$392
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$310
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 double bed
$342
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$311
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$327
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$314
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$619
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 twin beds
$327
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$360
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$405
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$405
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at chic&basic Reding

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee shop
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities

Services and conveniences

  • Business centre
  • Car hire
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Tour desk
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Smoking rooms available

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Adapter
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Dustbins

General

  • Quiet street view
  • Family rooms
  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Inner courtyard view
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Soundproofing
  • Telephone
  • City view
  • Storage available

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Roll-in shower
  • Shower chair
  • Accessible by lift
  • Accessible parking
  • Adapted bath
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Upper floors accessible by lift

Dining

  • Packed lunches
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Refrigerator
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Coffee shop
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • 24-hour security
  • Safe

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Private parking
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • TV

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Wardrobe or closet

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio

Things to do

  • Bicycle hire

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Reviews of chic&basic Reding

8.6
Very good
2230 verified ratings
Wonderful
1131
Very good
541
Good
318
Okay
107
Fair
67
Mediocre
29
Poor
39

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly praise the hotel's excellent location, making it easy to access attractions, public transport, and local amenities. Cleanliness is consistently highlighted, with many reviews mentioning tidy rooms and well-maintained facilities. The service is often described as friendly and helpful, especially at reception. However, several guests were disappointed with the breakfast, particularly its format (boxed or limited options), and a few mentioned issues with room size or comfort. Overall, the positives of location, cleanliness, and service stand out.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Breakfast3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

9.7
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jul 2017
Cons (-) Room doors were loud when closing them, and there was no way to prevent from loud banging.
5.7
Fair
Anonymous, Jun 2017
Pros (+) The location of the hotel was very good.
Cons (-) There was not information or leaflets on places to visit in Barcelona. We used other hotels for this. I would suggest if anyone is given an adjoining room then ask to change the soundproofing is non excistent you can hear every word spoken from tge other room and it was as if they were actually in your room with you. There is no comfortable sitting area to relax and have a drink. All in all I'd sa...
Read more

Location

Gravina 5-7, 08001 Barcelona

What's nearby

  • Universitat de Barcelona226 m
  • Placa de Catalunya397 m
  • La Rambla0.7 km
  • Palau de la Musica Catalana0.8 km
  • Liceu0.8 km
  • Barcelona City Centre0.8 km
  • Passeig de Gracia0.8 km
  • Cathedral of Barcelona0.9 km
  • Museu Picasso Barcelona1.3 km
  • Avinguda Diagonal1.4 km
  • Mirador de Colón1.5 km
  • Port de Barcelona1.7 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

chic&basic Reding

Which month has the cheapest rates at chic&basic Reding?

The cheapest month to stay at chic&basic Reding is January, with an average nightly rate of $172. The most expensive month is May at $413 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book chic&basic Reding?

The cheapest day to book chic&basic Reding is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of $273. The most expensive day is Sunday at $429 per night.

How far in advance should you book chic&basic Reding?

To get the best price at chic&basic Reding, book around 12 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 28% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at chic&basic Reding

  • Where is chic&basic Reding located?

    chic&basic Reding is located at Gravina 5-7 in Ciutat Vella, 1 km from the centre of Barcelona. Universitat de Barcelona is the closest landmark to chic&basic Reding.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at chic&basic Reding?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at chic&basic Reding.

  • Does chic&basic Reding offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, chic&basic Reding offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is chic&basic Reding from the airport?

    chic&basic Reding is 12 km from Barcelona-El Prat. chic&basic Reding is 75.7 km from Girona Costa Brava.

  • How does KAYAK find such great chic&basic Reding hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at chic&basic Reding in Barcelona and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at chic&basic Reding and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for chic&basic Reding.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Grupotel Gravina8.5 Excellent (6,325 reviews)0.02 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$248+
4-star hotel
Hotel Midmost by Majestic Hotel Group8.5 Excellent (2,237 reviews)0.05 kmOutdoor pool, Bar/Lounge, Room service$312+
2-star hotel
Itc Barcelona By Soho Boutique7 Good (4,012 reviews)0.07 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$249+
2-star hotel
Citypark Pelayo
0.07 km$242+
3-star hotel
23% cheaperHotel Atlantis by Atbcn8.4 Excellent (5,230 reviews)0.07 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi$182+
1-star hotel
18% cheaperHotel Pelayo8 Excellent (3,458 reviews)0.08 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$194+
2-star hotel
5% cheaperchic&basic Lemon Boutique Hotel8.6 Excellent (3,699 reviews)0.09 kmAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas$225+
2-star hotel
Citypark Pelayo
0.07 km$242+
3-star hotel
Hotel Jazz9 Excellent (4,666 reviews)0.08 kmOutdoor pool, Bar/Lounge, Room service$397+
3-star hotel
Hotel Casa Luz
8.9 Excellent (170 reviews)0.12 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$354+
4-star hotel
Hotel Regina Barcelona8.8 Excellent (4,303 reviews)0.16 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Room service$370+
2-star hotel
Mesón Castilla Atiram Hotel8.7 Excellent (4,220 reviews)0.09 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Business centre$269+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

1.0 km
Barcelona-El Prat
12.0 km