Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center)

5 stars
8.9
Very good
based on 522 reviews
522 reviews
Wed 5/8
-
Thu 6/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$187
/Cheapest rate per night
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Oriental Riverside Hotel is set in Pudong and is a short stroll from Shanghai Tower and Jin Mao Tower. It also offers a sauna, an indoor pool and outdoor tennis courts.

There are a range of amenities at the hotel that guests can enjoy, including 24-hour room service, free Wi-Fi and a day spa. Additionally, the multilingual staff are on hand to offer local information. A well-equipped fitness centre is also available.

Oriental Riverside Hotel has 273 rooms that are equipped with all the necessities to ensure an enjoyable stay. They are also fitted with a mini bar and a hair dryer.

The hotel boasts a variety of meal options with on-site restaurants, Taste of Asia Restaurant and Riverside Hall. In the evening, guests can enjoy a drink in the comfortable lounge bar. There is also the added convenience of an in-house restaurant.

Oriental Riverside Hotel is within a half-an-hour walk of Dongchang Road Metro Station and Lujiazui Metro Station. It is also within walking distance of Shanghai World Financial Center and Pudong International Information Port.

8.9
Very good
522 reviews

Latest deals for Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center)

Wed 5/8
-
Thu 6/8
Superior room, bed type unknown
$187
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$228
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$286
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 twin bed
$216
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$222
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$220
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$375
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$233
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$233
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$237
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$505
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$239
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$244
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$248
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$252
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 twin bed
$256
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$262
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
$498
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$283
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$287
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$350
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
$574
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center)

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Valet parking
  • Free parking
  • Business centre

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Business centre
  • Car hire
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Tour desk
  • Key card access
  • 24-hour front desk

General

  • River view
  • Seating area
  • Garden view
  • Slippers
  • Lockers
  • Telephone
  • City view
  • Storage available

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Disabled access
  • Lift
  • Accessible by lift
  • Hypoallergenic
  • Upper floors accessible by lift
  • Designated smoking area

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Minibar
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Trouser press

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet
  • Free toiletries
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV
  • Smartphone dock

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking
  • Valet parking
  • Private parking

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Beauty salon
  • Shopping

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Safe

Fitness

  • Fitness classes
  • Fitness centre

Spa

  • Spa
  • Sauna

Outdoor

  • Garden

Family friendly

  • Babysitting/child care services (surcharge)

Reviews of Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center)

8.9
Very good
522 verified ratings
Wonderful
282
Very good
86
Good
65
Okay
35
Fair
34
Mediocre
9
Poor
11

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly praise the hotel's prime location, with easy access to major attractions, metro stations, and shopping areas. Many reviews highlight the cleanliness and spaciousness of the rooms, as well as beautiful views, especially of the river. Breakfast receives positive mentions for its variety and taste. However, some guests report issues with unfriendly staff and occasional housekeeping lapses. Overall, the hotel is highly recommended for its convenience, comfort, and value.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Room Size8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

No2727, Riverside Avenue, Shanghai

What's nearby

  • Oriental Pearl Tower287 m
  • Shanghai Tower0.6 km
  • The Bund0.6 km
  • Jin Mao Tower1 km
  • Shanghai World Financial Center1.2 km
  • Shanghai Stock Exchange1.4 km
  • Yu Yuan Garden1.4 km
  • Nanjing Road2.1 km
  • People's Square2.2 km
  • Xintiandi3.1 km
  • French Concession4.2 km
  • Shanghai Exhibition Center4.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center)

Low season

High season

Average price (weekend night)

December
December
$211
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center)

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center)

  • How long should you stay at Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center)? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 5 days.

FAQs when booking at Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center)

  • Where is Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center) located?

    Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center) is located at No2727, Riverside Avenue in Pudong, 2.9 km from the centre of Shanghai. Oriental Pearl Tower is the closest landmark to Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center).

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center)?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center).

  • Does Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center) offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center) offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center) offer free parking?

    Yes, Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center) offers free parking.

  • How far is Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center) from the airport?

    Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center) is 15.9 km from Shanghai Hongqiao Intl. Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center) is 31.2 km from Shanghai Pu Dong.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center) hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center) in Shanghai and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center) and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Oriental Riverside Bund View Hotel (Shanghai International Convention Center).

Nearby hotels and places to stay

5-star hotel
Pudong Shangri-La Shanghai9 Excellent (1,588 reviews)0.51 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$281+
2-star hotel
32% cheaper
Orange apartment (Shanghai Bund store)
0.56 km$127+
5-star hotel
The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong9.4 Excellent (1,015 reviews)0.56 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$621+
5-star hotel
Regent Shanghai On The Bund9.3 Excellent (121 reviews)0.69 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$666+
2-star hotel
64% cheaper
Puchao Hotel
1.07 km$66+
2-star hotel
64% cheaper
8 Art Hotel On The Bund
8.1 Excellent (50 reviews)0.99 km$68+
2-star hotel
62% cheaper
Eisen Light Luxury Hotel (Nanjing East Road Branch, Bund)
6 Good (3 reviews)1.05 km$70+
2-star hotel
62% cheaper
Yinuo Hostel (The Bund & Yu Garden Branch)
1.05 km$71+
5-star hotel
The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong9.4 Excellent (1,015 reviews)0.56 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$621+
5-star hotel
Fairmont Peace Hotel9.4 Excellent (1,085 reviews)0.69 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$583+
5-star hotel
The Shanghai Edition
9.4 Excellent (434 reviews)1.06 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$618+
5-star hotel
Regent Shanghai On The Bund9.3 Excellent (121 reviews)0.69 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$666+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.7
2.9 km
Shanghai Hongqiao Intl
15.9 km