Hotel Montana Paris Lafayette

2 stars
Sat 11/7
-
Sun 12/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$147
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, 1 twin bed
$147
Classic room, bed type unknown
$195
Double room, bed type unknown
$179
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated in Paris, Hotel Montana Lafayette is surrounded by a range of nightlife options and is minutes on foot from Paris North Railway Station. It also offers free wireless internet.

A 24-hour reception, a concierge and luggage storage are just some of the convenient services at the hotel. It also offers a safe, an airport shuttle and a lift.

Every room at Hotel Montana Lafayette provides a mini bar and all the essentials for a comfortable stay. They are also equipped with a microwave, a refrigerator and a hair dryer.

For guests wishing to dine out during their stay at the hotel, there are a variety of restaurants located close by. It is also within walking distance of Canal Saint-Martin and Goutte d'Or.

4.8
Mediocre
1345 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Montana Paris Lafayette

Sat 11/7
-
Sun 12/7
Double room, 1 twin bed
$147
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$179
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
$195
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$194
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 twin bed
$199
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 twin bed
$213
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$293
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
$217
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$245
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
$282
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Hotel Montana Paris Lafayette

  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Airport shuttle
  • Internet
  • Parking

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Towels/sheets (extra fee)
  • Dustbins

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit located on ground floor
  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Lift
  • Accessible by lift
  • Accessible parking
  • Allergy-free room
  • No smoking
  • Upper floors accessible by lift
  • Designated smoking area

Dining

  • Minibar
  • Microwave
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Refrigerator
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

General

  • Quiet street view
  • Family rooms
  • Inner courtyard view
  • Tile/marble floor
  • City view
  • Storage available

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security
  • Safe

Services and conveniences

  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Mini-market on site
  • Key card access
  • 24-hour front desk

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Airport shuttle
  • Shuttle service

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Laundry

  • Iron and ironing board

Bedroom

  • Wardrobe or closet

Workspace

  • Desk

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Reviews of Hotel Montana Paris Lafayette

4.8
Mediocre
1345 verified ratings
Wonderful
62
Very good
55
Good
128
Okay
114
Fair
220
Mediocre
172
Poor
594

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's location, especially its proximity to public transport and the Gare du Nord, as well as the friendliness of some reception staff. However, many reviews highlight significant issues with noise, both from inside and outside the hotel, and frequent problems with cleanliness and maintenance. The service is often described as unhelpful or inattentive, and the elevators are repeatedly criticized for being extremely small or not serving all floors. Overall, while the location is a strong point, guests are dissatisfied with many other aspects of their stay.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Service1.5 out of 10
Lifts1.5 out of 10
Cleanliness1 out of 10
Noise Level1 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

4.2
Mediocre
Tamyra, Jan 2019
Cons (-) Facilities, amenities, everything

Location

164 Rue La Fayette, 75010 Paris

What's nearby

  • Montmartre1.4 km
  • Opera Comique1.8 km
  • Moulin Rouge2 km
  • Opéra Garnier2.1 km
  • Centre Pompidou2.2 km
  • Louvre Museum2.6 km
  • Paris City Centre2.6 km
  • Place de la Concorde3 km
  • Seine3 km
  • Notre Dame3 km
  • Musée d’Orsay3.2 km
  • Champs-Elysées3.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

When to book a room at Hotel Montana Paris Lafayette

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Hotel Montana Paris Lafayette

  • Where is Hotel Montana Paris Lafayette located?

    Hotel Montana Paris Lafayette is located at 164 Rue La Fayette in 10th arrondissement, 2.4 km from the centre of Paris. Montmartre is the closest landmark to Hotel Montana Paris Lafayette.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Montana Paris Lafayette?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Hotel Montana Paris Lafayette.

  • Does Hotel Montana Paris Lafayette offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Montana Paris Lafayette offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hotel Montana Paris Lafayette from the airport?

    Hotel Montana Paris Lafayette is 11.7 km from Paris-Le Bourget.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Montana Paris Lafayette hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Montana Paris Lafayette in Paris and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Montana Paris Lafayette and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Montana Paris Lafayette.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
29% cheaperHotel Albert 1er Paris Lafayette7.7 Good (2,057 reviews)0.02 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$189+
1-star hotel
25% cheaper
Hotel Bristol Nord Paris
6.9 Good (301 reviews)0.03 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$199+
4-star hotel
11% cheaperHôtel Hor Europe8.6 Excellent (4,151 reviews)0.05 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$237+
4-star hotel
17% cheaper
Hotel Habituel
7.2 Good (1,560 reviews)0.06 kmAdults only, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$221+
3-star hotel
46% cheaperHotel de l'Aqueduc7.4 Good (4,431 reviews)0.34 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas$143+
2-star hotel
46% cheaperPicardy Hôtel-Gare du Nord5.5 Okay (3,766 reviews)0.11 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$144+
2-star hotel
46% cheaperNew Hôtel Gare Du Nord7.5 Good (2,932 reviews)0.17 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$145+
2-star hotel
45% cheaperHotel Richmond Gare du Nord7.3 Good (2,407 reviews)0.15 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$148+
4-star hotel
11% cheaperHôtel Hor Europe8.6 Excellent (4,151 reviews)0.05 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$237+
3-star hotel
18% cheaperHotel d'Amiens8.6 Excellent (3,279 reviews)0.15 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$219+
4-star hotel
3% cheaper
Okko Hotels Paris Gare De L'est
8.5 Excellent (3,301 reviews)0.18 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$259+
4-star hotel
1% cheaperHotel Whistler8.4 Excellent (2,059 reviews)0.17 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$263+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

5.2
2.4 km
Paris-Le Bourget
11.7 km