Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd

2 stars
6.2
Okay
based on 2060 reviews
2,060 reviews
Tue 20/10
-
Wed 21/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

An outdoor pool, a fitness center, and coffee/tea in a common area are available at this smoke-free hotel. Free on-the-go breakfast, free WiFi in public areas, and free self parking are also provided. Other amenities include conference space, laundry facilities, and a 24-hour front desk. Housekeeping is available on request. Extended Stay America Suites Houston Med Ctr Braeswood Bl offers 130 accommodations with coffee/tea makers and hair dryers. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with premium cable channels. Kitchens offer full-sized refrigerators/freezers, stovetops, and microwaves. Bathrooms include shower/tub combinations and complimentary toiletries. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Housekeeping is provided on request. Recreational amenities at the hotel include an outdoor pool and a fitness center. Children under 18 years old are not allowed in the swimming pool or fitness facility without adult supervision.
6.2
Okay
2060 reviews

Latest deals for Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd

Tue 20/10
-
Wed 21/10
Deals from
$123
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room, Standard Room and 22 more Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd deals.
Deluxe room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Queen room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Queen room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Queen room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Queen room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
Executive room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities

Reviews of Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd

6.2
Okay
2060 verified ratings
Wonderful
442
Very good
245
Good
244
Okay
160
Fair
218
Mediocre
163
Poor
588

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the friendly and helpful staff, especially for their service at the front desk and overall hospitality. The hotel's location, particularly its proximity to medical centers like MD Anderson and the stadium, was highly valued by many guests. However, cleanliness was a recurring issue, with several reviews mentioning dirty rooms, worn facilities, and unpleasant odors. The breakfast offering was generally seen as inadequate, often limited to coffee and a muffin or lacking entirely, which disappointed guests expecting more. Some guests appreciated the spaciousness of certain rooms. Overall, while the staff and location were highlights, the hotel needs significant improvements in cleanliness and breakfast quality.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Breakfast4 out of 10
Cleanliness3.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

1301 Braeswood Blvd, Houston, TX 77030

What's nearby

  • Hermann Park1.9 km
  • Houston Zoo1.9 km
  • Rice University2.2 km
  • Houston Museum of Natural Science2.5 km
  • Museum of Fine Arts2.8 km
  • Lakewood Church4.6 km
  • University of Houston5.9 km
  • Co-Cathedral of the Sacred Heart6.2 km
  • Buffalo Bayou Park6.5 km
  • Toyota Center6.6 km
  • George R. Brown Convention Center6.9 km
  • Sam Houston Park7 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd

Which month has the cheapest rates at Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd?

The cheapest month to stay at Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd is January, with an average nightly rate of $121. The most expensive month is March at $230 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd?

The cheapest day to book Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd is Monday, with an average nightly rate of $158. The most expensive day is Friday at $214 per night.

How far in advance should you book Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd?

To get the best price at Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd, book around 10 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 32% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd

  • Where is Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd located?

    Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd is located at 1301 Braeswood Blvd in Southwest Houston, 7 km from the centre of Houston. Hermann Park is the closest landmark to Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd.

  • Does Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd offer free parking?

    Yes, Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd offers free parking.

  • How far is Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd from the airport?

    Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd is 13.3 km from Houston Hobby. Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd is 32.2 km from Houston George Bush Intcntl.

  • Does Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd have a pool?

    Yes, Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd in Houston and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Extended Stay America Suites - Houston - Med Ctr - Nrg Park - Braeswood Blvd.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Blossom Hotel Houston, Curio Collection by Hilton
8.4 Excellent (1,143 reviews)0.28 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$326+
3-star hotel
Hyatt House Houston Medical Center
8.9 Excellent (232 reviews)0.58 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$243+
3-star hotel
Hyatt Place Houston Medical Center
8.9 Excellent (287 reviews)0.59 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$260+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Houston Medical Center NRG7.9 Good (448 reviews)0.72 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service$231+
4-star hotel
Hilton Houston Plaza/Medical Center8.1 Excellent (1,352 reviews)0.93 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$167+
3-star hotel
SpringHill Suites by Marriott Houston Medical Center/NRG Park8.2 Excellent (878 reviews)1.26 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge$220+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Houston Medical Center NRG7.9 Good (448 reviews)0.72 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service$231+
3-star hotel
Hyatt House Houston Medical Center
8.9 Excellent (232 reviews)0.58 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$243+
3-star hotel
Moody Manor Houston Medical Center
9.1 Excellent (24 reviews)1.36 kmBar/Lounge$336+
4-star hotel
Locale Med Center at Latitude
9 Excellent (33 reviews)0.73 km$667+
3-star hotel
Hyatt House Houston Medical Center
8.9 Excellent (232 reviews)0.58 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$243+
3-star hotel
Hyatt Place Houston Medical Center
8.9 Excellent (287 reviews)0.59 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$260+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7.0 km
Houston Hobby
13.3 km