Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront

3 stars
8.4
Very good
based on 1051 reviews
1,051 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Featuring an indoor pool and a Jacuzzi, Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront is close to nearby attractions, including the Erie Maritime Museum, Dickson Tavern and the Erie Art Museum. It is within a few steps of Bayfront Convention Center.

An express check-in and check-out feature, a 24-hour reception and a car rental desk are just some of the available services at the hotel. A concierge, laundry facilities and meeting rooms are also provided.

Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront features 192 rooms, all of which are filled with a range of facilities to ensure a comfortable stay. They are also equipped with a refrigerator and a hair dryer.

The hotel is located within a 10-minute walk of Cashier's House. Gannon University is a short stroll away.

8.4
Very good
1051 reviews

Latest deals for Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
$254
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Queen room, Deluxe room and 33 more Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront deals.
Queen room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Double room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Double room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront

  • Outdoor pool
  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Free airport shuttle

Reviews of Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront

8.4
Very good
1051 verified ratings
Wonderful
652
Very good
147
Good
94
Okay
52
Fair
41
Mediocre
19
Poor
46

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, cleanliness, and pool facilities. Many enjoyed the beautiful views, convenient access to the bay, and the overall atmosphere. However, parking was a frequent concern due to limited availability and ongoing construction. Some guests also noted issues with service, especially at the front desk and housekeeping. Despite these drawbacks, the positive aspects such as clean rooms, nice pools, and prime location made for an enjoyable stay for most visitors.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Pool8.5 out of 10
Service2 out of 10
Parking1 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.0
Very good
Michael, Nov 2025
All in all everything was good! The mini fridge wasn’t very cold at all and there were no outlets next to the bed to charge phones that I could find. Front seat staff was friendly and the room was ver...
Read more
8.8
Very good
EJ, Nov 2019
Pros (+) Waterfront view room with no upcharge
Cons (-) Use alcohol to wipe down showers so no streaks or smears. Wipe down tv remote.
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Sept 2018
Pros (+) Great service. Friendly. Beautiful.
9.4
Wonderful
Anonymous, Nov 2017
Pros (+) Had a room with a fabulous view of the bay. Rooms were very clean and comfortable. Appreciated the additional security measures in the building. Had breakfast at the onsite bistro, it was an excellent...
Cons (-) While we were staying at the hotel, another very large group was there. The ratio of adults to youth was minimal and the youth took over the hotel. At one point there were over 50 people in a pool tha...
Read more
9.7
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jun 2017
Pros (+) So clean and fresh. The waterfront view is exceptional. The amentities were very nice.
Cons (-) Restaurant food was good, service was kinda slow. The buffet was expensive for what was on offer. In other similar hotels, that kinda of breakfast was included in your stay. Also, the Bistro in the lo...
Read more

Location

2 Sassafras Pier, Erie, PA 16507

What's nearby

  • Bayfront Convention Center136 m
  • Erie Maritime Museum0.5 km
  • Dickson Tavern0.6 km
  • Erie Art Museum0.9 km
  • Erie County Courthouse0.9 km
  • Fort Presque Isle1.2 km
  • Boston Store1.2 km
  • Warner Theatre1.3 km
  • Louis J. Tullio Arena1.4 km
  • St. Peter Cathedral1.4 km
  • Jerry Uht Park1.5 km
  • Renaissance Centre1.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront

Which month has the cheapest rates at Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront?

The cheapest month to stay at Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront is December, with an average nightly rate of $286. The most expensive month is July at $708 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront?

The cheapest day to book Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $316. The most expensive day is Friday at $500 per night.

How far in advance should you book Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront?

To get the best price at Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront, book around 2 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 53% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront

  • Where is Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront located?

    Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront is located at 2 Sassafras Pier, 1 km from the centre of Erie. Bayfront Convention Center is the closest landmark to Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront.

  • Does Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront offer free airport shuttle service?

    Yes, Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront offers free airport shuttle service.

  • How far is Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront from the airport?

    Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront is 9.2 km from Erie. Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront is 68.1 km from Jamestown Chautauqua County.

  • Does Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront have a pool?

    Yes, Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront in Erie and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Courtyard by Marriott Erie Bayfront.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Sheraton Erie Bayfront Hotel8.5 Excellent (1,199 reviews)0.16 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$258+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Erie/Bayfront
9.1 Excellent (397 reviews)0.41 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge$253+
3-star hotel
Victoria Inn
9.1 Excellent (14 reviews)0.74 kmWi-Fi$364+
3-star hotel
36% cheaper
Cobblestone Hotel & Suites - Erie
7.5 Good (1,894 reviews)1.31 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge$152+
3-star hotel
36% cheaper
Cobblestone Hotel & Suites - Erie
7.5 Good (1,894 reviews)1.31 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge$152+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Erie/Bayfront
9.1 Excellent (397 reviews)0.41 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge$253+
3-star hotel
Sheraton Erie Bayfront Hotel8.5 Excellent (1,199 reviews)0.16 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$258+
3-star hotel
Victoria Inn
9.1 Excellent (14 reviews)0.74 kmWi-Fi$364+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Erie/Bayfront
9.1 Excellent (397 reviews)0.41 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge$253+
3-star hotel
Victoria Inn
9.1 Excellent (14 reviews)0.74 kmWi-Fi$364+
3-star hotel
Sheraton Erie Bayfront Hotel8.5 Excellent (1,199 reviews)0.16 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$258+
3-star hotel
36% cheaper
Cobblestone Hotel & Suites - Erie
7.5 Good (1,894 reviews)1.31 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge$152+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7.8
1.0 km
Erie
9.2 km