Wed 21/10
-
Thu 22/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

While you're here, you can enjoy all the comforts of home and more, including free WiFi and daily housekeeping.
8.2
Very good
521 reviews

Latest deals for The Golden Sands

Wed 21/10
-
Thu 22/10
Deals from
$103
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Deluxe room and 10 more The Golden Sands deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
$103
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$104
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$104
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$107
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$108
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
$119
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
$124
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Golden Sands

  • Restaurant
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Hairdryer
  • Cribs available
  • Refrigerator
  • No smoking
  • Non-feather pillow

Reviews of The Golden Sands

8.2
Very good
521 verified ratings
Wonderful
387
Very good
68
Good
26
Okay
13
Fair
4
Mediocre
4
Poor
19

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's friendly and attentive service, highlighting the welcoming hosts and helpful staff. The location was frequently mentioned as convenient, close to the beach, shops, and public transport, yet quiet enough for a peaceful stay. Many reviews noted the rooms were clean and comfortable, with several guests appreciating the spaciousness and amenities like fridges and tea/coffee facilities. Bed comfort was generally positive, though a few mentioned minor issues. Some negative comments included dated decor, occasional maintenance issues, and problems with TV or water temperature, but these were outweighed by the positives.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service9.5 out of 10
Location9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Bed Comfort8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

20 Gynn Avenue, Blackpool, FY1 2LD

What's nearby

  • North Pier1.4 km
  • Winter Gardens1.7 km
  • Opera House Theatre1.7 km
  • Blackpool Tower1.8 km
  • Blackpool Centre2 km
  • SEA LIFE Blackpool2.1 km
  • Bispham Rock Gardens2.2 km
  • Central Pier Blackpool2.3 km
  • Moor Park2.3 km
  • Stanley Park2.4 km
  • Bloomfield Road3 km
  • Blackpool Zoo3.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

The Golden Sands

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Golden Sands?

The cheapest month to stay at The Golden Sands is November, with an average nightly rate of $111. The most expensive month is February at $130 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Golden Sands?

The cheapest day to book The Golden Sands is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $72. The most expensive day is Saturday at $129 per night.

How far in advance should you book The Golden Sands?

To get the best price at The Golden Sands, book around 12 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 39% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at The Golden Sands

  • Where is The Golden Sands located?

    The Golden Sands is located at 20 Gynn Avenue in North Shore, 1.7 km from the centre of Blackpool. North Pier is the closest landmark to The Golden Sands.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Golden Sands?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at The Golden Sands.

  • How far is The Golden Sands from the airport?

    The Golden Sands is 6.9 km from Blackpool. The Golden Sands is 57 km from Liverpool J. Lennon.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Golden Sands hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Golden Sands in Blackpool and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Golden Sands and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Golden Sands.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
A&P at The Sheron House9.5 Excellent (354 reviews)0.03 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$125+
3-star hotel
Arendale Hotel
9.7 Excellent (56 reviews)0.03 kmWi-Fi$115+
1-star hotel
Northdene Theatre Hotel
9.4 Excellent (118 reviews)0.03 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Flat-screen TV$115+
4-star hotel
Rossdene House9.6 Excellent (355 reviews)0.04 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$141+
3-star hotel
31% cheaper
The President Hotel
6 Good (3,013 reviews)0.4 kmBeachfront, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$72+
3-star hotel
10% cheaperThe Savoy Hotel6.7 Good (3,304 reviews)0.24 kmBeachfront, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$93+
4-star hotel
Grand Hotel Blackpool
6.7 Good (4,195 reviews)0.25 kmIndoor pool, beachfront, Fitness centre$104+
3-star hotel
Arendale Hotel
9.7 Excellent (56 reviews)0.03 kmWi-Fi$115+
3-star hotel
Arendale Hotel
9.7 Excellent (56 reviews)0.03 kmWi-Fi$115+
4-star hotel
Rossdene House9.6 Excellent (355 reviews)0.04 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$141+
3-star hotel
A&P at The Sheron House9.5 Excellent (354 reviews)0.03 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$125+
3-star hotel
The Derby Hotel9.5 Excellent (271 reviews)0.35 kmBeachfront, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$143+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

8.7
1.7 km