Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive

3 stars
9.1
Wonderful
based on 1261 reviews
1,261 reviews
Thu 1/10
-
Fri 2/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Travel Happy with Drury Hotels. You have enough to worry about while you're traveling. Let us take a few things off your plate, so you can focus on the good stuff. Breakfast, Wi-Fi, dinnertime snacks, soft drinks, popcorn, business center, workout facilities and more - we've got you covered! A microwave and refrigerator can be found in all rooms. Drury Hotels is 100 percent family-owned and operated. At every one of our 150+ locations, you'll consistently experience rooms with crisp sheets, fine linens and cozy surroundings to ensure a good night's sleep.
9.1
Wonderful
1261 reviews

Latest deals for Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive

Thu 1/10
-
Fri 2/10
Deals from
$214
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Queen room, Deluxe room and 22 more Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive deals.
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$214
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$216
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$225
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
$242
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
$242
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$261
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$267
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$325
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive

  • Outdoor pool
  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Reviews of Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive

9.1
Wonderful
1261 verified ratings
Wonderful
890
Very good
148
Good
74
Okay
46
Fair
42
Mediocre
17
Poor
44

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's breakfast, describing it as delicious, varied, and a highlight of their stay. The location was noted as convenient and easy to find, with proximity to highways and local attractions. Many guests appreciated the friendly and welcoming staff, which contributed positively to their experiences. Cleanliness received mixed feedback, with several guests finding the hotel and rooms clean, while a few mentioned issues with specific areas such as bathrooms or dust. Overall, the positives centered on breakfast, location, and service.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Breakfast10 out of 10
Location9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jun 2026
Swimming pool was right by elevator and there was a lot of water on the floor making it slick, maybe a mat?? But staff was great, kickback was an unexpected treasure, breakfast was wonderful!! Great hotel. We will try Drury Inns again on our travels.
10
Wonderful
Bill, Jan 2024
Convenient location just off I-65, across from a Sam’s and Walmart. Very friendly staff.
10
Wonderful
Roxann, Dec 2023
Always a great stay
8.0
Very good
Anonymous, Jul 2021
Pros (+) Very Clean and nice shower head! The breakfast was fine as well.
Cons (-) Attendant when we checked in could have been a little friendlier and the hotel is probably do for a refresh. A little dated.
9.4
Wonderful
Anonymous, Dec 2019
Cons (-) Update lights and plugs
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Oct 2019
Pros (+) This hotel is always very clean. Staff super friendly

Location

160 State Farm Parkway, Birmingham, AL 35209

What's nearby

  • Birmingham Zoo5.7 km
  • Golden Flake5.8 km
  • Birmingham Botanical Gardens6.4 km
  • University of Alabama at Birmingham6.5 km
  • Rickwood Field6.6 km
  • Bill Harris Arena6.9 km
  • Liberty National Life Complex7 km
  • Legion Field7.1 km
  • St. Vincent's Health System7.2 km
  • Alabama Jazz Hall of Fame7.3 km
  • Donnelly House7.3 km
  • Alabama Theater7.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive

Which month has the cheapest rates at Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive?

The cheapest month to stay at Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive is December, with an average nightly rate of $262. The most expensive month is October at $416 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive?

The cheapest day to book Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $264. The most expensive day is Thursday at $434 per night.

How far in advance should you book Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive?

To get the best price at Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive, book around 10 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 29% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive

  • Where is Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive located?

    Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive is located at 160 State Farm Parkway, 7.5 km from the centre of Birmingham. Birmingham Zoo is the closest landmark to Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive.

  • Does Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive offer free parking?

    Yes, Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive offers free parking.

  • How far is Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive from the airport?

    Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive is 14 km from Birmingham. Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive is 132.7 km from Huntsville.

  • Does Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive have a pool?

    Yes, Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive in Birmingham and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Drury Inn & Suites Birmingham Lakeshore Drive.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
37% cheaperBest Western Carlton Suites7.2 Good (1,238 reviews)0.1 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$159+
3-star hotel
11% cheaperHilton Garden Inn Birmingham/Lakeshore Drive7.9 Good (434 reviews)0.66 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$225+
3-star hotel
52% cheaper
La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Birmingham Homewood
7.2 Good (2,057 reviews)0.69 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service$120+
17% cheaper
Candlewood Suites Birmingham South by IHG
0.71 km$210+
2-star hotel
70% cheaper
Intown Suites Extended Stay Birmingham Al - Homewood
5.9 Okay (58 reviews)1.64 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Flat-screen TV$76+
2-star hotel
55% cheaper
Econo Lodge Homewood - Birmingham
1.39 kmBar/Lounge$115+
2-star hotel
53% cheaper
Super 8 by Wyndham Homewood Birmingham Area
7.2 Good (804 reviews)1.94 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$119+
3-star hotel
52% cheaper
La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Birmingham Homewood
7.2 Good (2,057 reviews)0.69 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service$120+
3-star hotel
9% cheaper
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Birmingham - Homewood By IHG
9 Excellent (60 reviews)1.23 kmWi-Fi$229+
3-star hotel
6% cheaperHampton Inn Birmingham I-65/Lakeshore Drive8.8 Excellent (497 reviews)0.85 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi$238+
3-star hotel
3% cheaper
TownePlace Suites by Marriott Birmingham South
8.1 Excellent (65 reviews)1.34 kmFitness centre, Coffee machine, Cable or satellite TV$245+
Spacious Suite with Pool Access | 1 King Bed | Near Homewood Soccer Park
8 Excellent (1 review)0.75 kmFitness centre, Coffee machine$372+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7.5 km
Birmingham
14.0 km