Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre

3 stars
8.0
Very good
based on 2668 reviews
2,668 reviews
Thu 24/9
-
Fri 25/9
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$194
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, bed type unknown
$194
Double room, bed type unknown
$202
Double room, bed type unknown
$225
Overview
Prices
Info
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

A haven of relaxation, this contemporary hotel and leisure centre is located on the outskirts of Waterford city centre and just 15 minutes away from Waterford Airport. All rooms at the hotel are fitted with a seating area, desk, tea/coffee making facilities and a TV. The private bathroom is fitted with free toiletries. Here you can take advantage of the extensive leisure facilities, including a 20 metre pool, spa bath, steam room, sauna, large gymnasium and hair and beauty salon. Enjoy a choice of carvery or bar food in the Brasscock bar, complemented by a selection of coffees, wine and beer. Alternatively, you may dine in the Arbutus Restaurant and sample some excellent local produce.
8.0
Very good
2668 reviews

Latest deals for Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre

Thu 24/9
-
Fri 25/9
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Free parking
  • TV
  • Free toiletries

Reviews of Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre

8.0
Very good
2668 verified ratings
Wonderful
1181
Very good
577
Good
388
Okay
183
Fair
160
Mediocre
79
Poor
100

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Overall, guests appreciated the friendly and helpful staff, spacious rooms, and the hotel's convenient location. The leisure centre and pool were frequently mentioned as highlights, and many found the hotel to offer good value for money. Some reviews noted issues such as lack of air conditioning, dated rooms, and occasional problems with payment or breakfast not being included, but the positives generally outweighed the negatives, especially regarding service and comfort.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service9.5 out of 10
Location9 out of 10
Room Size8.5 out of 10
Value for Price8 out of 10
Pool8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Dunmore Road, Waterford -

What's nearby

  • Waterford Castle Hotel & Golf Resort1.4 km
  • University Hospital Waterford1.5 km
  • Kilcohan Park Greyhound Stadium3.3 km
  • People's Park3.3 km
  • Waterford Treasures Medieval Museum3.7 km
  • House of Waterford Crystal3.7 km
  • Theatre Royal3.7 km
  • Christ Church Cathedral3.7 km
  • Bishop's Palace3.8 km
  • Ferrybank GAA3.8 km
  • Holy Trinity Cathedral4.1 km
  • Reginald's Tower4.1 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre

Which month has the cheapest rates at Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre?

The cheapest month to stay at Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre is June, with an average nightly rate of $282. The most expensive month is December at $379 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre?

The cheapest day to book Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre is Monday, with an average nightly rate of $279. The most expensive day is Saturday at $384 per night.

How far in advance should you book Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre?

To get the best price at Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre, book around 7 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 23% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre

  • Where is Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre located?

    Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre is located at Dunmore Road, 3.9 km from the centre of Waterford. Waterford Castle Hotel & Golf Resort is the closest landmark to Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre.

  • Does Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre offer free parking?

    Yes, Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre offers free parking.

  • How far is Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre from the airport?

    Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre is 6 km from Waterford. Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre is 107.1 km from Cork.

  • Does Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre have a pool?

    Yes, Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre in Waterford and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Woodlands Hotel & Leisure Centre.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Waterford Castle9.1 Excellent (484 reviews)1.59 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$531+
Holiday rental
Waterford Castle Lodges
9 Excellent (15 reviews)1.6 kmBasketball court, Coffee machine, Flat-screen TV$531+
Holiday rental
Home Away from Home in Waterford 4 bed rooms
9.9 Excellent (8 reviews)0.86 kmKitchen, kitchenette, Outdoor dining area$430+
Holiday rental
71% cheaper
Homestay - Single room in family's home
1.2 km$70+
4-star hotel
Waterford Castle9.1 Excellent (484 reviews)1.59 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$531+
Holiday rental
Waterford Castle Lodges
9 Excellent (15 reviews)1.6 kmBasketball court, Coffee machine, Flat-screen TV$531+
Holiday rental
71% cheaper
Homestay - Single room in family's home
1.2 km$70+
Holiday rental
Home Away from Home in Waterford 4 bed rooms
9.9 Excellent (8 reviews)0.86 kmKitchen, kitchenette, Outdoor dining area$430+
4-star hotel
Waterford Castle9.1 Excellent (484 reviews)1.59 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$531+
Holiday rental
Waterford Castle Lodges
9 Excellent (15 reviews)1.6 kmBasketball court, Coffee machine, Flat-screen TV$531+
Holiday rental
Home Away from Home in Waterford 4 bed rooms
9.9 Excellent (8 reviews)0.86 kmKitchen, kitchenette, Outdoor dining area$430+
Holiday rental
Waterford Castle Hotel Lodges
8.4 Excellent (167 reviews)1.3 kmKitchen, Tennis, terrace/patio$547+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

8.1
3.9 km