Sun 1/11
-
Mon 2/11
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

A snack bar/deli, self parking and dry cleaning are available at this smoke-free hotel. Free buffet breakfast and free WiFi in public areas are also provided. Additionally, laundry facilities, a 24-hour front desk and free newspapers are on-site. Hotel Castelar offers 60 air-conditioned accommodations with minibars and blackout curtains. Satellite televisions are provided. Bathrooms include a shower. This São Paulo hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and hairdryers can be requested.
8.5
Very good
2213 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Castelar

Sun 1/11
-
Mon 2/11
Deals from
$78
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room and 2 more Hotel Castelar deals.
Double room, 1 double bed
$78
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$82
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$84
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
$89
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hotel Castelar

  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Internet
  • Laundry service
  • Laundry facilities
  • Complimentary breakfast

Reviews of Hotel Castelar

8.5
Very good
2213 verified ratings
Wonderful
902
Very good
535
Good
396
Okay
152
Fair
119
Mediocre
40
Poor
69

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel staff for their friendliness, helpfulness, and hospitality. The breakfast is frequently described as delicious and satisfying, with several guests highlighting its quality. Cleanliness is generally appreciated, with rooms and common areas kept tidy. Many guests also mention the spaciousness and comfort of the rooms. The location receives mixed feedback: while it is convenient for exploring the city and close to attractions, some guests express concerns about safety and noise in the surrounding area. Overall, the hotel is seen as offering good value for money, especially due to its attentive service and comfortable accommodations.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Room Size8 out of 10
Location6 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Rua Aurora, 541, Sao Paulo 01209-001

What's nearby

  • Central Zone of Sao Paulo0.6 km
  • Museum of the Portuguese Language0.9 km
  • BM&F Bovespa1 km
  • Catedral Metropolitana1.4 km
  • Rua 25 de Marco1.5 km
  • Museu de Arte de São Paulo2.8 km
  • Anhembi Centro de Eventos2.9 km
  • Tiete Bus Terminal3.2 km
  • Hospital das Clinicas da Universidade de Sao Paulo3.6 km
  • Allianz Parque4.1 km
  • Ema Gordon Klabin Cultural Foundation5.1 km
  • Parque Ibirapuera5.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Hotel Castelar

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hotel Castelar?

The cheapest month to stay at Hotel Castelar is July, with an average nightly rate of $67. The most expensive month is June at $89 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hotel Castelar?

The cheapest day to book Hotel Castelar is Friday, with an average nightly rate of $70. The most expensive day is Tuesday at $120 per night.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Castelar

  • Where is Hotel Castelar located?

    Hotel Castelar is located at Rua Aurora, 541 in República, 0.9 km from the centre of Sao Paulo. Central Zone of Sao Paulo is the closest landmark to Hotel Castelar.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Castelar?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Hotel Castelar.

  • Does Hotel Castelar offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Castelar offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hotel Castelar from the airport?

    Hotel Castelar is 9.8 km from Sao Paulo Congonhas.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Castelar hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Castelar in Sao Paulo and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Castelar and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Castelar.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
20% cheaperSoneca Plaza Hotel8.5 Excellent (3,634 reviews)0.09 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas$67+
3-star hotel
17% cheaperReal Castilha Hotel8.1 Excellent (3,478 reviews)0.11 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$69+
3-star hotel
13% cheaperHotel Columbia7.5 Good (1,885 reviews)0.11 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$72+
2-star hotel
17% cheaperLux Hotel7.1 Good (3,083 reviews)0.11 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$69+
3-star hotel
49% cheaperReinales Plaza Hotel5.1 Okay (1,571 reviews)0.3 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, TV$43+
2-star hotel
38% cheaper
Hotel Sp Centro
7.7 Good (741 reviews)0.12 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, TV$51+
3-star hotel
36% cheaper
Hotel Rio Branco
7.2 Good (1,823 reviews)0.23 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TV$53+
3-star hotel
26% cheaper
Studio Aurora Paulista 606
0.22 kmOutdoor pool, Business centre$61+
3-star hotel
9% cheaper
Moov Hotel Sao Paulo
8.8 Excellent (54 reviews)0.29 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$76+
4-star hotel
Delplaza Marabá São Paulo8.6 Excellent (2,500 reviews)0.22 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$115+
3-star hotel
20% cheaperSoneca Plaza Hotel8.5 Excellent (3,634 reviews)0.09 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas$67+
3-star hotel
5% cheaperDelplaza Timbiras São Paulo8.5 Excellent (2,153 reviews)0.17 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Valet parking$78+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.7
0.9 km
Sao Paulo Congonhas
9.8 km