Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront

3 stars
8.5
Very good
based on 267 reviews
267 reviews
Thu 1/10
-
Fri 2/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$395
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
King room, 1 king bed
$395
Standard Room, 1 king bed
$431
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$457
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in San Diego's North Embarcadero area, the Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront provides couples, families, groups, business travelers and others with comfortable accommodations. This all-suite, extended stay hotel features 147 air-conditioned rooms with contemporary decor. The pet-friendly establishment is also close to plenty of city attractions.

With studio-style quarters that offer scenic views, guests can choose between one- or two-room accommodations. Each suite has a kitchen with a sink, tableware, pots and pans, a stovetop, a full-size refrigerator, a microwave, a dishwasher, a pantry area, and cabinets. The rooms have a private bathroom, a desk, a flat-screen TV, a separate seating area, an iron with ironing board, a table, and more.

Guests at the Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront can take advantage of the free buffet breakfast and Wi-Fi. It features daily housekeeping, a grocery shopping service, and valet parking. This pet-friendly hotel has elevators and accessible rooms. Over 11,000 square foot of space for conferences, receptions, weddings, and other events

When it comes to dining, there are numerous restaurants in the area. Visitors can check out eateries like Ruth's Chris Steakhouse, Bencotto Italian Kitchen, and Phil's BBQ. There are grocery stores such as Albertson's and Ralphs nearby for individuals wanting to cook up a meal in their in-room kitchen. Guests can even shop at the Westfield Horton Plaza, The Headquarters at Seaport, and the Paladion Shopping Center.

The Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront is just minutes away from the San Diego International Airport and walking distance from the Santa Fe Depot. It's close to the USS Midway Museum, the Port of San Diego, and the San Diego Convention Center.

8.5
Very good
267 reviews

Latest deals for Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront

Thu 1/10
-
Fri 2/10
King room, 1 king bed
$395
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
$431
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$457
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$507
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
$517
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$457
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$538
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$507
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$528
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
$534
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$548
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$549
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$550
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$674
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$945
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Reviews of Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront

8.5
Very good
267 verified ratings
Wonderful
168
Very good
43
Good
23
Okay
14
Fair
10
Mediocre
7
Poor
2

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, with many mentioning proximity to attractions, cruise ports, and city amenities. Several reviews highlighted comfortable beds, spacious rooms, and positive experiences with friendly staff. However, there were mixed opinions regarding cleanliness, breakfast quality, and service consistency, with some guests noting issues such as crowded breakfast areas, inconsistent front desk service, and occasional lapses in room cleanliness. Overall, the positives centered on location, comfort, and some standout staff members.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Breakfast5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Amy, May 2024
This place was amazing. The location was great - next to the port to get on our cruise ship. The view was awesome, staff was wonderful and friendly. The heated pool was a nice perk we enjoyed. My family of four were comfortable in our room. Plus, they let us check in early and out late! Definitely stay again.
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jan 2017
Pros (+) Great views, amazing beds, spacious rooms, excellent free breakfast in the morning, nice staff, clean rooms, and one of the best locations in the downtown area. Excellent value for the price with short walks to anywhere in the downtown and along the bay, or if you don't want to walk it is a $4~ Uber to Gaslamp/downtown. Will stay again and would recommend to anyone looking to stay downtown!

Location

900 Bayfront Court, San Diego, CA 92101

What's nearby

  • Gaslamp Quarter1.2 km
  • San Diego Convention Center1.5 km
  • PETCO Park1.7 km
  • San Diego Air and Space Museum2 km
  • San Diego Zoo2.5 km
  • Marine Corps Recruit Depot3.6 km
  • Naval Training Center San Diego4.3 km
  • Old Town San Diego State Historic Park4.9 km
  • Shelter Island5.3 km
  • University of San Diego6.4 km
  • SeaWorld San Diego7.4 km
  • Fort Rosecrans National Cemetery7.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront

Which month has the cheapest rates at Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront?

The cheapest month to stay at Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront is November, with an average nightly rate of $529. The most expensive month is March at $763 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront?

The cheapest day to book Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of $443. The most expensive day is Thursday at $1,586 per night.

How far in advance should you book Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront?

To get the best price at Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront, book around 7 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 30% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront

  • Where is Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront located?

    Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront is located at 900 Bayfront Court in Core-Columbia, 1.4 km from the centre of San Diego. Gaslamp Quarter is the closest landmark to Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront.

  • Does Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront from the airport?

    Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront is 3 km from San Diego. Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront is 27 km from Tijuana Rodriguez.

  • Does Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront have a pool?

    Yes, Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront in San Diego and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Intercontinental Hotels San Diego By IHG8.3 Excellent (936 reviews)0.03 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$609+
3-star hotel
11% cheaperSpringHill Suites by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront9 Excellent (1,635 reviews)0.03 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$423+
4-star hotel
45% cheaperWyndham San Diego Bayside7.8 Good (4,707 reviews)0.28 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre$264+
4-star hotel
19% cheaper
The Guild Hotel, San Diego Downtown, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel
8.3 Excellent (767 reviews)0.37 kmSnorkelling, Fitness centre, Restaurant$386+
3-star hotel
53% cheaperThe Sofia Hotel7.8 Good (1,449 reviews)0.69 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Room service$226+
3-star hotel
50% cheaperUrban Boutique Hotel8 Excellent (2,749 reviews)0.77 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$238+
4-star hotel
45% cheaperWyndham San Diego Bayside7.8 Good (4,707 reviews)0.28 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre$264+
3-star hotel
44% cheaperLa Pensione Hotel8.1 Excellent (1,569 reviews)0.77 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee shop$266+
3 Urban Elegance: Contemporary Retreat near Little Italy & Gaslamp Quarter
10 Excellent (1 review)0.46 kmFitness centre, Coffee machine$1,889+
4-star hotel
10% cheaper
Kasa Little Italy San Diego
9.3 Excellent (95 reviews)0.5 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi$431+
3-star hotel
11% cheaperSpringHill Suites by Marriott San Diego Downtown/Bayfront9 Excellent (1,635 reviews)0.03 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$423+
3-star hotel
35% cheaperBest Western Plus Bayside Inn8.7 Excellent (2,798 reviews)0.49 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre$308+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7.9
1.4 km
San Diego
3.0 km