Fri 16/10
-
Sat 17/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated within a 10-minute walk of Placa de Catalunya Metro Station, Violeta Boutique is an ideal base when visiting Barcelona. Those staying at the property can also make use of complimentary Wi-Fi.

Violeta has been recently refurbished and features luggage storage and a lift. In addition, the multilingual staff are available to offer local information.

Each comfortable room at Violeta Boutique has a refrigerator, as well as all the necessities required for an enjoyable stay.

The guest house is situated amongst the area's popular sightseeing attractions, nightlife and shops, and La Rambla is within walking distance. Palau de la Musica Catalana and Placa de Catalunya are a short stroll away.

9.1
Wonderful
2825 reviews

Latest deals for Violeta Boutique

Fri 16/10
-
Sat 17/10
Deals from
$118
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Superior room and 12 more Violeta Boutique deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
$118
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$247
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$249
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$285
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$338
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$345
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$349
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Violeta Boutique

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer
  • Cribs available

Reviews of Violeta Boutique

9.1
Wonderful
2825 verified ratings
Wonderful
2142
Very good
428
Good
159
Okay
41
Fair
36
Mediocre
8
Poor
11

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent central location, making it easy to access major attractions, restaurants, and public transport. The staff received high marks for their friendliness, helpfulness, and attention to detail, often going above and beyond to make guests feel welcome. Many reviewers highlighted the cleanliness of the rooms and common areas, as well as the spaciousness and comfort of the accommodations. The complimentary breakfast and thoughtful amenities like coffee machines and pastries were also appreciated. While a few guests noted issues with noise, cleanliness in specific cases, or minor inconveniences with facilities, the overall sentiment was highly positive, with many guests expressing a desire to return.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Room Size9 out of 10
Breakfast8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

9.4
Wonderful
Anonymous, Sept 2017
Pros (+) Violeta Boutique has the best location for Barcelona. Centrally located to most tourist attractions and restaurants. Only a few blocks from Las Ramblas. Also it was impeccably clean and modern.
Cons (-) Not much for breakfast but it doesn't claim to provide more than coffee and a roll.

Location

Carrer de Casp, 38, 08010 Barcelona

What's nearby

  • Placa de Catalunya378 m
  • Palau de la Musica Catalana0.4 km
  • Passeig de Gracia0.7 km
  • Cathedral of Barcelona0.8 km
  • Universitat de Barcelona0.8 km
  • La Rambla0.9 km
  • Museu Picasso Barcelona0.9 km
  • Barcelona City Centre1 km
  • Liceu1.1 km
  • Parc de la Ciutadella1.2 km
  • Avinguda Diagonal1.4 km
  • Sagrada Familia1.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: HB-004511, ESHFTU0000080540002075410040000000000000HUTB-00112038, HUTB-011203, HB-004548

Essential information about Violeta Boutique

Low season

High season

Average price (weekend night)

November
November
$338
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Violeta Boutique

Which month has the cheapest rates at Violeta Boutique?

The cheapest month to stay at Violeta Boutique is January, with an average nightly rate of $300. The most expensive month is July at $516 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Violeta Boutique?

The cheapest day to book Violeta Boutique is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $261. The most expensive day is Wednesday at $453 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Violeta Boutique

  • The cheapest price a room at Violeta Boutique was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $338, while the most expensive was $338.

FAQs when booking at Violeta Boutique

  • Where is Violeta Boutique located?

    Violeta Boutique is located at Carrer de Casp, 38 in Eixample, 0.9 km from the centre of Barcelona. Placa de Catalunya is the closest landmark to Violeta Boutique.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Violeta Boutique?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Violeta Boutique.

  • Does Violeta Boutique offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Violeta Boutique offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Violeta Boutique from the airport?

    Violeta Boutique is 12.7 km from Barcelona-El Prat. Violeta Boutique is 74.9 km from Girona Costa Brava.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Violeta Boutique hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Violeta Boutique in Barcelona and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Violeta Boutique and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Violeta Boutique.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Negresco Princess8.5 Excellent (7,283 reviews)0.06 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$259+
2-star hotel
Amra Barcelona Caspe8.6 Excellent (1,849 reviews)0.07 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas$249+
3-star hotel
Vasanta Hotel
9.2 Excellent (1,938 reviews)0.08 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Business centre$279+
4-star hotel
Hotel Àmbit Barcelona8.9 Excellent (3,354 reviews)0.08 kmAdults only, Restaurant, Room service$243+
1-star hotel
31% cheaperHostal Sant Carlo6.4 Good (2,255 reviews)0.12 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas$159+
3-star hotel
10% cheaperBYPILLOW Mothern8.2 Excellent (5,656 reviews)0.17 kmAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$206+
2-star hotel
9% cheaperHotel Constanza8.8 Excellent (2,792 reviews)0.16 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Business centre$208+
4-star hotel
Hotel Àmbit Barcelona8.9 Excellent (3,354 reviews)0.08 kmAdults only, Restaurant, Room service$243+
5-star hotel
Hotel El Palace Barcelona9.3 Excellent (2,170 reviews)0.15 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$813+
2-star hotel
Hotel Omnium
9.3 Excellent (2,561 reviews)0.2 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Business centre$258+
3-star hotel
Izaila Plaza Catalunya9.3 Excellent (976 reviews)0.21 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas$356+
3-star hotel
Vasanta Hotel
9.2 Excellent (1,938 reviews)0.08 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Business centre$279+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.8
0.9 km
Barcelona-El Prat
12.7 km