Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona

4 stars
9.0
Wonderful
based on 2839 reviews
2,839 reviews
Sat 31/10
-
Sun 1/11
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona is situated in Barcelona and is close to nearby sightseeing spots, including La Rambla, Palau de la Musica Catalana and the Liceu. It is also a short stroll from Placa de Catalunya Metro Station.

Those staying at the hotel are encouraged to unwind with a variety of relaxing spa treatments, including facials and massages. Amenities include complimentary wireless internet, a coffee bar and a rooftop terrace.

This hotel provides rooms with an en suite bathroom, air conditioning and a TV. They each offer an in-room safe, tea and coffee making facilities and a mini bar.

Guests of Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona can indulge in a beverage at Lobby Bar, after sampling a meal at The Greenhouse. Guests are also able to try one of the various bars and cafés in the surrounding area.

Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona is conveniently situated for sightseeing in the city, with Placa de Catalunya a stone's throw away. Guests are also able to visit Passeig de Gracia and Barcelona Cathedral.

9.0
Wonderful
2839 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona

Sat 31/10
-
Sun 1/11
Deals from
$325
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Double room and 11 more Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$325
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$544
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$856
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
$371
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$385
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$1,065
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$413
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$488
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$820
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$584
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$687
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$689
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$825
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Reviews of Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona

9.0
Wonderful
2839 verified ratings
Wonderful
1844
Very good
482
Good
273
Okay
97
Fair
68
Mediocre
35
Poor
40

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent central location, friendly and helpful staff, and the overall cleanliness and comfort of the rooms and beds. Many found the atmosphere welcoming and the facilities well-maintained. Some reviews noted minor issues such as small room sizes, occasional lapses in housekeeping, and sporadic problems with amenities like Wi-Fi and bathroom maintenance, but these did not overshadow the positive experiences for most guests.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Bed Comfort8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Bergara, 8, 08002 Barcelona

What's nearby

  • Placa de Catalunya175 m
  • Universitat de Barcelona386 m
  • La Rambla0.5 km
  • Palau de la Musica Catalana0.6 km
  • Cathedral of Barcelona0.7 km
  • Barcelona City Centre0.7 km
  • Liceu0.8 km
  • Passeig de Gracia0.8 km
  • Museu Picasso Barcelona1.1 km
  • Mirador de Colón1.4 km
  • Avinguda Diagonal1.4 km
  • Parc de la Ciutadella1.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona?

The cheapest month to stay at Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona is January, with an average nightly rate of $363. The most expensive month is May at $723 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona?

The cheapest day to book Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of $398. The most expensive day is Tuesday at $845 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona?

To get the best price at Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona, book around 3 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 41% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona

  • Where is Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona located?

    Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona is located at Bergara, 8 in Eixample, 0.8 km from the centre of Barcelona. Placa de Catalunya is the closest landmark to Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona.

  • Does Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona from the airport?

    Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona is 12.2 km from Barcelona-El Prat. Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona is 75.4 km from Girona Costa Brava.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona in Barcelona and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Pulitzer Barcelona.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
4% cheaperCatalonia Plaza Catalunya8.6 Excellent (6,650 reviews)0.05 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$296+
4-star hotel
10% cheaperHotel Regina Barcelona8.8 Excellent (4,320 reviews)0.07 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$277+
3-star hotel
10% cheaperBoutique Hotel H10 Catalunya Plaza8.7 Excellent (2,738 reviews)0.1 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$278+
4-star hotel
24% cheaper
Dorma Plaza Catalunya
8.6 Excellent (4,689 reviews)0.11 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Business centre$233+
2-star hotel
53% cheaperHostal Capitol Ramblas6.4 Good (1,804 reviews)0.21 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas$147+
2-star hotel
43% cheaperHotel Monegal7.1 Good (5,742 reviews)0.13 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas$175+
1-star hotel
40% cheaperHotel Pelayo8 Excellent (3,477 reviews)0.16 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$184+
3-star hotel
39% cheaperHotel Atlantis by Atbcn8.4 Excellent (5,212 reviews)0.17 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$188+
4-star hotel
Olivia Plaza Hotel9.3 Excellent (6,032 reviews)0.19 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$368+
3-star hotel
6% cheaper
Yurbban Ramblas Boutique Hotel
9.3 Excellent (1,790 reviews)0.19 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$290+
4-star hotel
4% cheaperH10 Universitat9.1 Excellent (4,185 reviews)0.16 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$295+
2-star hotel
Eco Hostal Grau9 Excellent (2,506 reviews)0.15 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee shop$308+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.6
0.8 km
Barcelona-El Prat
12.2 km