Fri 6/11
-
Sat 7/11
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Hotel City Central offers elegant accommodation in Vienna and is within a 20-minute walk of Wien Mitte Railway Station. It provides complimentary Wi-Fi, a swimming pool and a 24-hour reception.

City Central Hotel has been recently refurbished and offers a concierge, a car rental desk and luggage storage. In addition, the multilingual staff are on hand to offer assistance.

This hotel provides rooms with an en suite bathroom, air conditioning and a TV. They all have a mini bar, a refrigerator and an in-room safe.

Hotel City Central is surrounded by the area's tourist attractions, including Der Graben, Cathedral of Vienna and Stephansplatz, which are within walking distance. Judenplatz and Stadtpark are each within walking distance.

8.5
Very good
5342 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel City Central

Fri 6/11
-
Sat 7/11
Deals from
$188
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Double room and 16 more Hotel City Central deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$188
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 twin bed
$232
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$247
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$256
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$257
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$296
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$339
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$381
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$466
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$469
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
$553
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hotel City Central

  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.

Reviews of Hotel City Central

8.5
Very good
5342 verified ratings
Wonderful
2864
Very good
1266
Good
710
Okay
234
Fair
148
Mediocre
58
Poor
63

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent central location, making it easy to explore the city and access public transport. The staff received high marks for their friendliness, helpfulness, and professionalism. Breakfast was frequently described as varied and delicious, and many guests appreciated the overall cleanliness of the hotel. While some found the rooms spacious, others noted that certain rooms and bathrooms were small or dated. A few guests mentioned noise issues and the need for updates, but overall, the positives outweighed the negatives.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Breakfast9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Room Size5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Taborstrasse 8, 1020 Vienna, Vienna

What's nearby

  • Hotel Metropole393 m
  • Cathedral of Vienna0.8 km
  • Stephansplatz0.8 km
  • Wien Mitte Railway Station0.9 km
  • Karntner Strasse1.1 km
  • Hofburg1.2 km
  • Wiener Staatsoper1.4 km
  • Prater1.4 km
  • Universität Wien1.5 km
  • Karlsplatz1.6 km
  • Parlamentsgebäude1.7 km
  • Vienna Museum1.7 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Hotel City Central

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hotel City Central?

The cheapest month to stay at Hotel City Central is January, with an average nightly rate of $258. The most expensive month is December at $592 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hotel City Central?

The cheapest day to book Hotel City Central is Monday, with an average nightly rate of $315. The most expensive day is Wednesday at $666 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hotel City Central?

To get the best price at Hotel City Central, book around 1 week in advance. This could save you approximately 14% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Hotel City Central

  • Where is Hotel City Central located?

    Hotel City Central is located at Taborstrasse 8 in Leopoldstadt, 0.8 km from the centre of Vienna. Hotel Metropole is the closest landmark to Hotel City Central.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel City Central?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Hotel City Central.

  • Does Hotel City Central offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel City Central offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hotel City Central from the airport?

    Hotel City Central is 17.5 km from Vienna Intl. Hotel City Central is 61.7 km from Bratislava - M. R. Štefánik.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel City Central hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel City Central in Vienna and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel City Central and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel City Central.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

5-star hotel
So/ Vienna8.9 Excellent (4,145 reviews)0.07 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$385+
4-star hotel
Hotel Stefanie9.1 Excellent (6,753 reviews)0.1 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$325+
4-star hotel
4% cheaperNovotel Wien City8.3 Excellent (5,245 reviews)0.24 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$243+
4-star hotel
Hotel Capricorno8.9 Excellent (3,828 reviews)0.28 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$280+
4-star hotel
59% cheaper
comfort Hotel Room near Prater & City Center
5.6 Okay (225 reviews)0.4 kmWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, Cable or satellite TV$103+
3-star hotel
34% cheapergrätzlhotel Karmelitermarkt7.9 Good (1,101 reviews)0.37 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$167+
3-star hotel
23% cheaperPension Dr. Geissler8.2 Excellent (5,570 reviews)0.3 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$196+
4-star hotel
6% cheaperHotel Mercure Wien City8.4 Excellent (3,579 reviews)0.33 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$237+
4-star hotel
Wilde Vienna Fleischmarkt
9.5 Excellent (1,162 reviews)0.35 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$331+
4-star hotel
Hotel Karol
9.2 Excellent (77 reviews)0.31 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$308+
4-star hotel
Hotel Stefanie9.1 Excellent (6,753 reviews)0.1 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$325+
4-star hotel
City Center Residence Schwedenplatz
9.1 Excellent (2 reviews)0.28 kmWi-Fi$571+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.3
0.8 km
Vienna Intl
17.5 km