Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts

5 stars
9.3
Wonderful
based on 655 reviews
655 reviews
Thu 1/10
-
Fri 2/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Grand Hotel San Pietro offers 5-star accommodation, as well as an express check-in and check-out feature, a sun deck and an outdoor pool. It is also minutes from Taormina's popular tourist spots.

Grand Hotel San Pietro Relais & Chateaux offers a 24-hour reception, a car rental desk and babysitting/child services. Guests can enjoy a book in the library.

All of the elegant rooms at Grand Hotel San Pietro are equipped with a hair dryer and a mini bar.

San Pietro's first-class amenities comprise a cosy bar and an on-site restaurant. A wide variety of dining options are also found in close proximity to the property.

San Pietro Relais is within walking distance of Corvaja Palace, the Ancient Theatre of Taormina and Corso Umberto. Isola Bella is only a short drive away.

9.3
Wonderful
655 reviews

Latest deals for Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts

Thu 1/10
-
Fri 2/10
Deals from
$85
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Standard Room and 27 more Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
$85
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$161
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$1,601
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$870
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$2,107
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
$6,338
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$883
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$1,527
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$906
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$1,889
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
$6,557
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$935
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
$1,373
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$2,149
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$1,002
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$1,553
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$1,558
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$1,109
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$2,695
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
$7,420
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$1,169
nightly with fees
Superior room, 2 double beds
$1,284
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$2,227
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
$5,328
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$1,844
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$2,295
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$3,233
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts

  • Snorkelling
  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Valet parking
  • Shuttle service (free)
  • Business centre

Reviews of Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts

9.3
Wonderful
655 verified ratings
Wonderful
433
Very good
98
Good
47
Okay
30
Fair
21
Mediocre
8
Poor
18

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's stunning location with breathtaking views, excellent and attentive service, and beautiful pool area. The breakfast is frequently highlighted as a positive aspect, with many enjoying its variety and quality. While some guests mention issues such as high prices, occasional service lapses, and minor cleanliness concerns, the overall experience is described as luxurious, comfortable, and memorable. The staff's friendliness and professionalism stand out, contributing to a welcoming atmosphere that leaves a lasting impression.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Location10 out of 10
Pool9.5 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Via Pirandello, 50, 98039 Taormina, Sicily

What's nearby

  • Teatro Antico di Taormina311 m
  • Public Gardens0.4 km
  • Giardini della Villa Comunale0.4 km
  • Isola Bella0.5 km
  • Taormina Cable Car0.6 km
  • Palazzo dei Congressi0.7 km
  • Corvaja Palace0.7 km
  • Odeon0.7 km
  • Taormina Archaeological Museum0.8 km
  • Mazzaro Beach0.8 km
  • Taormina City Centre0.8 km
  • Piazza IV Aprile0.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 19083097A100225, IT083097A1OSZIP4WJ

Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts

What is the cheapest day to book Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts?

The cheapest day to book Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $2,054. The most expensive day is Thursday at $2,753 per night.

How far in advance should you book Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts?

To get the best price at Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts, book around 8 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 42% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts

  • Where is Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts located?

    Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts is located at Via Pirandello, 50, 0.9 km from the centre of Taormina. Teatro Antico di Taormina is the closest landmark to Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts.

  • Does Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts from the airport?

    Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts is 39.7 km from Reggio Calabria Tito Menniti. Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts is 47.1 km from Catania Fontanarossa.

  • Does Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts have a pool?

    Yes, Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts in Taormina and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Grand Hotel San Pietro Taormina - Preferred Hotels & Resorts.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
11% cheaperHotel Villa Carlotta9 Excellent (612 reviews)0.08 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre$760+
4-star hotel
82% cheaperHotel Ariston8.3 Excellent (4,689 reviews)0.14 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$159+
3-star hotel
71% cheaperHotel Bel Soggiorno9 Excellent (3,316 reviews)0.15 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Valet parking$245+
1-star hotel
60% cheaper
Puravista Luxury Home
10 Excellent (129 reviews)0.19 kmOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$345+
3-star hotel
85% cheaper
Lady Hill
7.7 Good (287 reviews)0.23 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas$129+
3-star hotel
84% cheaperHotel Elios Tao8.3 Excellent (224 reviews)0.23 kmPrivate beach, snorkelling, Bar/Lounge$138+
4-star hotel
82% cheaperHotel Ariston8.3 Excellent (4,689 reviews)0.14 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$159+
3-star hotel
78% cheaperHotel Isola Bella7.9 Good (2,381 reviews)0.31 kmPrivate beach, snorkelling, Outdoor pool$190+
1-star hotel
60% cheaper
Puravista Luxury Home
10 Excellent (129 reviews)0.19 kmOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$345+
5-star hotel
Grand Hotel Timeo, A Belmond Hotel, Taormina9.7 Excellent (478 reviews)0.38 kmPrivate beach, snorkelling, Outdoor pool$2,100+
4-star hotel
45% cheaperHotel Villa Belvedere9.3 Excellent (1,529 reviews)0.26 kmSnorkelling, Fitness centre, Restaurant$472+
4-star hotel
11% cheaperHotel Villa Carlotta9 Excellent (612 reviews)0.08 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre$760+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.4
0.9 km
Reggio Calabria Tito Menniti
39.7 km