Sun 18/10
-
Mon 19/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Welcome to the Holiday Inn Macon North, your ideal hotel in Macon, GA. Located just off Exit 169 of I-75, our Macon, GA, hotel is perfect for both business and leisure guests visiting this Southern city. Families can easily visit attractions like the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame, the Hay House, and the Ocmulgee National Monument. For business travelers, we're near the Macon Regional Airport and educational institutions, including Mercer University and Wesleyan College. We provide a 24-hour Business Center and free high-speed Wi-Fi. Our hotel in Macon, GA, offers comfortable rooms and amenities, including an expanded Fitness Center, a heated, indoor saltwater pool, and casual dining or cocktails at Kem's, our full-service restaurant serving dinner.
6.9
Okay
560 reviews

Latest deals for Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG

Sun 18/10
-
Mon 19/10
Deals from
$201
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, King room and 12 more Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Queen room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre

Reviews of Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG

6.9
Okay
560 verified ratings
Wonderful
226
Very good
72
Good
64
Okay
37
Fair
51
Mediocre
32
Poor
78

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests appreciated the hotel's convenient location and some found the rooms clean and comfortable. However, there were frequent complaints about the breakfast not being free as advertised, cleanliness issues in public areas and some rooms, and the pool being closed or unavailable. Service was inconsistent, with some staff praised for friendliness while others were described as inattentive or unhelpful. Ongoing renovations and maintenance problems also affected the guest experience.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Pool2.5 out of 10
Breakfast1 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.5
Very good
John, May 2018
Pros (+) The room was clean and seem to be recently remodeled. The lobby was beautiful and welcoming when we got there. Staff was helpful and courteous.
Cons (-) We had some mechanical issues in the room like a broken toilet handle, sink faucet that was full blast or nothing at all... But really the thing that kind of perplexed us was coffee service stopping a...
Read more
4.5
Mediocre
Anonymous, Oct 2016
Cons (-) The staff at the front desk was awful. They told me it had a heated pool so I told my children we could swim that evening. Went that evening and water was maybe 50 degrees. I asked if they could turn ...
Read more

Location

3953 River Place Drive, Macon, GA 31201

What's nearby

  • Museum of Arts and Sciences4.5 km
  • The Allman Brothers Band Museum6.9 km
  • Johnston–Felton–Hay House8.4 km
  • Cannonball House8.6 km
  • Temple Beth Israel8.6 km
  • Sidney Lanier Cottage8.6 km
  • Macon City Auditorium8.9 km
  • Claude Smith Field8.9 km
  • Grand Opera House8.9 km
  • Macon Centreplex9 km
  • Brad Henderson Memorial Stadium9 km
  • Fort Benjamin Hawkins9.1 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG

Which month has the cheapest rates at Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG?

The cheapest month to stay at Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG is January, with an average nightly rate of $224. The most expensive month is June at $294 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG?

The cheapest day to book Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $249. The most expensive day is Wednesday at $291 per night.

FAQs when booking at Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG

  • Where is Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG located?

    Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG is located at 3953 River Place Drive, 8.5 km from the centre of Macon. Museum of Arts and Sciences is the closest landmark to Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG.

  • Does Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG offer free parking?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG offers free parking.

  • How far is Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG from the airport?

    Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG is 13.9 km from Macon Middle Georgia Regional. Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG is 106.9 km from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson.

  • Does Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG have a pool?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG in Macon and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Holiday Inn Macon North By IHG.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Macon I-75 North8.6 Excellent (458 reviews)0.1 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service$268+
2-star hotel
18% cheaperCandlewood Suites Macon By IHG8 Excellent (201 reviews)0.12 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$159+
2-star hotel
47% cheaper
Days Inn by Wyndham Macon I-75 North
6.9 Good (638 reviews)0.14 kmOutdoor pool, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$104+
3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton Macon I-75 North7.8 Good (116 reviews)0.18 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge$316+
3-star hotel
54% cheaperLa Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Macon6.1 Good (1,966 reviews)0.22 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$90+
2-star hotel
49% cheaper
MyHomes Macon North Long Stay
0.66 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Cable or satellite TV$100+
3-star hotel
49% cheaperSuburban Studios Macon North6.9 Good (353 reviews)0.88 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$100+
2-star hotel
47% cheaper
Days Inn by Wyndham Macon I-75 North
6.9 Good (638 reviews)0.14 kmOutdoor pool, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$104+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Macon I-75 North8.6 Excellent (458 reviews)0.1 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service$268+
3-star hotel
27% cheaperWingate by Wyndham Macon I-758.6 Excellent (1,439 reviews)0.78 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre$143+
2-star hotel
20% cheaper
Avid Hotel Macon North By IHG
8.2 Excellent (657 reviews)0.29 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi$155+
2-star hotel
18% cheaperCandlewood Suites Macon By IHG8 Excellent (201 reviews)0.12 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$159+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

7.0
8.5 km