Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof

3 stars
7.8
Good
based on 5227 reviews
5,227 reviews
Wed 2/9
-
Thu 3/9
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$94
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, bed type unknown
$94
Double room, bed type unknown
$177
Double room, bed type unknown
$270
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Completely renovated in April 2017, the MEININGER Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof is perfectly situated in the heart of Leipzig. The non-smoking hotel offers a 24-hour reception and free WiFi in all areas. The contemporary-style rooms all include a flat-screen TV and a private bathroom equipped with a shower. USB sockets are available in every room. A full breakfast buffet is offered between 06:30 and 10:30 each morning. Packed lunches are also available, while snacks and drinks can be purchased at reception. Other facilities for guests include the bar, gaming area, on-site laundry facilities and a guest kitchen. The MEININGER Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof is just a short walk from Augustusplatz and all of Leipzig's main historical and cultural attractions. It is just a 5-minute walk from Leipzig Main Station, providing great connections by bus, tram or S-Bahn train throughout the city. The hotel is just 7.5 km from the Leipzig Trade Fair and 17 km from Leipzig/Halle Airport. For your security, please make payments to MEININGER Hotels only via the official channels (website booking, online check-in, Manage My Booking, official pay-by-link, hotel front desk, or authorized partners). MEININGER Hotels will never request payments via unofficial links, personal email addresses, third-party messaging apps, or private accounts—if in doubt, contact us before proceeding.
7.8
Good
5227 reviews

Latest deals for Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof

Wed 2/9
-
Thu 3/9
Double room, bed type unknown
$94
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$177
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$270
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof

  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Laundry service
  • Laundry facilities
  • Hairdryer

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fan
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Dustbins

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Disabled access
  • Roll-in shower
  • Lift
  • Accessible by lift
  • Adapted bath
  • No smoking
  • Lowered sink
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Upper floors accessible by lift
  • Designated smoking area

Bathroom

  • Raised toilet
  • Shower
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower

Services and conveniences

  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Tour desk
  • Key access
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • Private check-in/check-out
  • 24-hour front desk

Dining

  • Packed lunches
  • Snack bar
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

General

  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Lockers
  • City view
  • Storage available

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Sofa bed
  • Cleaning products
  • Wardrobe or closet

Health and safety

  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • Safe

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Bicycle hire
  • Board games/puzzles

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio

Reviews of Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof

7.8
Good
5227 verified ratings
Wonderful
1853
Very good
1374
Good
998
Okay
389
Fair
310
Mediocre
138
Poor
165

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent central location, making it convenient for exploring the city and accessing public transport. The staff was frequently described as friendly and helpful, contributing positively to guests' experiences. Cleanliness standards were generally high, with many mentioning tidy rooms and well-maintained facilities. Breakfast was also appreciated for its quality and variety, though a few found it limited. Some negative points included small room sizes, lack of certain amenities, and occasional noise, but overall, guests were satisfied with their stay, especially valuing the location and service.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Brühl 69, 04109 Leipzig, Saxony

What's nearby

  • Brühl209 m
  • Oper Leipzig265 m
  • Museum der bildenden Künste329 m
  • Leipzig Main Station378 m
  • Universität Leipzig0.4 km
  • Gewandhaus0.5 km
  • Thomaskirche0.6 km
  • Leipzig Museum of Applied Arts0.8 km
  • Zoo Leipzig0.9 km
  • German Central Library for the Blind1 km
  • Federal Administrative Court1.2 km
  • Arena Leipzig1.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof

Which month has the cheapest rates at Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof?

The cheapest month to stay at Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof is April, with an average nightly rate of $97. The most expensive month is October at $154 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof?

The cheapest day to book Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof is Monday, with an average nightly rate of $43. The most expensive day is Sunday at $112 per night.

How far in advance should you book Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof?

To get the best price at Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof, book around 12 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 61% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof

  • Where is Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof located?

    Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof is located at Brühl 69 in Zentrum, 0.7 km from the centre of Leipzig. Brühl is the closest landmark to Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof.

  • Does Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof from the airport?

    Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof is 14.1 km from Leipzig/Halle. Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof is 99.2 km from Dresden Arpt.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof in Leipzig and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Meininger Hotel Leipzig Hauptbahnhof.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Sunday Hotel Leipzig City8.6 Excellent (4,918 reviews)0.03 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$140+
3-star hotel
Premier Inn Leipzig City Oper
8.5 Excellent (2,908 reviews)0.06 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$106+
2-star hotel
B&B Hotel Leipzig-City8.1 Excellent (2,858 reviews)0.16 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$116+
4-star hotel
Seaside Park Hotel Leipzig8.8 Excellent (3,983 reviews)0.16 kmSnorkelling, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$161+
2-star hotel
16% cheaperA&O Leipzig Hauptbahnhof7.4 Good (4,894 reviews)0.44 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$86+
3-star hotel
8% cheaperTravel24 Hotel Leipzig City8.6 Excellent (5,763 reviews)0.64 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$94+
3-star hotel
Premier Inn Leipzig City Hahnekamm
8.4 Excellent (1,646 reviews)0.37 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$104+
3-star hotel
Premier Inn Leipzig City Oper
8.5 Excellent (2,908 reviews)0.06 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$106+
4-star hotel
Lumiere Boutiquehotel Im Fuerstenhof9.2 Excellent (1,030 reviews)0.61 kmSnorkelling, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$172+
4-star hotel
Me And All Hotel Leipzig
9.2 Excellent (29 reviews)0.61 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$192+
5-star hotel
Steigenberger Grandhotel Handelshof Leipzig9.1 Excellent (3,410 reviews)0.33 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$235+
4-star hotel
Hyperion Hotel Leipzig
9 Excellent (2,829 reviews)0.39 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$173+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.1
0.7 km
Leipzig/Halle
14.1 km