Wed 21/10
-
Thu 22/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated a short walk from Galway Railway Station, Asgard Guest House is an ideal base when visiting Galway. It is located a short stroll from Eyre Square.

A ticket service, luggage storage and babysitting/child services are just some of the available services at the guest house. Amenities include complimentary wireless internet and room service.

Asgard Guest House has 8 well-appointed rooms that are accompanied by a variety of essential facilities to ensure guests have a comfortable stay. Each includes free tea and coffee making facilities and a private bathroom.

The guest house enjoys an ideal location, allowing guests easy access to a range of popular attractions and restaurants. National University of Ireland Galway and Galway Bay are only a short car trip away.

8.4
Very good
1539 reviews

Latest deals for Asgard Guest House

Wed 21/10
-
Thu 22/10
Deals from
$266
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Standard Room and 4 more Asgard Guest House deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, 1 twin bed
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Asgard Guest House

  • Adults only
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Reviews of Asgard Guest House

8.4
Very good
1539 verified ratings
Wonderful
670
Very good
346
Good
255
Okay
104
Fair
85
Mediocre
34
Poor
45

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

21 College Road Galway, Galway

What's nearby

  • Galway Greyhound Stadium145 m
  • Galway City Center0.7 km
  • Eyre Square0.7 km
  • Taibhdhearc na Gaillimhe1 km
  • St. Nicholas' Collegiate Church1 km
  • Druid Theatre1.1 km
  • Galway Cathedral1.2 km
  • Galway City Museum1.3 km
  • Spanish Arch1.3 km
  • Eamon Deacy Park1.3 km
  • University of Galway1.4 km
  • University Hospital Galway1.7 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Asgard Guest House

Which month has the cheapest rates at Asgard Guest House?

The cheapest month to stay at Asgard Guest House is January, with an average nightly rate of $259. The most expensive month is August at $360 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Asgard Guest House?

The cheapest day to book Asgard Guest House is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $262. The most expensive day is Saturday at $325 per night.

How far in advance should you book Asgard Guest House?

To get the best price at Asgard Guest House, book around 1 week in advance. This could save you approximately 16% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Asgard Guest House

  • Where is Asgard Guest House located?

    Asgard Guest House is located at 21 College Road Galway, 0.9 km from the centre of Galway. Galway Greyhound Stadium is the closest landmark to Asgard Guest House.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Asgard Guest House?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Asgard Guest House.

  • Does Asgard Guest House offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Asgard Guest House offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Asgard Guest House offer free parking?

    Yes, Asgard Guest House offers free parking.

  • How far is Asgard Guest House from the airport?

    Asgard Guest House is 7.1 km from Galway. Asgard Guest House is 64.8 km from Shannon.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Asgard Guest House hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Asgard Guest House in Galway and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Asgard Guest House and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Asgard Guest House.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Holiday rental
9BR Galway House - Walk to Eyre Square - Free Parking
9 Excellent (1 review)0.02 kmKitchen, terrace/patio, Tumble dryer$1,745+
4-star hotel
Balcony House8.9 Excellent (1,821 reviews)0.04 kmWi-Fi$332+
Holiday rental
Tur an Tsaile - Galway Lakeside Apartments
8.1 Excellent (300 reviews)0.27 kmLake view, River view, Mountain view$363+
Modern City Centre House
8.3 Excellent (89 reviews)0.31 km$520+
3-star hotel
The Huntsman Inn9.1 Excellent (2,269 reviews)0.61 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$240+
4-star hotel
The Western Hotel8.4 Excellent (4,189 reviews)0.51 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$256+
3-star hotel
Eyre Square Hotel8.1 Excellent (4,168 reviews)0.6 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$262+
4-star hotel
The Dean Galway8.4 Excellent (1,318 reviews)0.44 kmAdults only, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre$279+
3-star hotel
The Huntsman Inn9.1 Excellent (2,269 reviews)0.61 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$240+
Holiday rental
9BR Galway House - Walk to Eyre Square - Free Parking
9 Excellent (1 review)0.02 kmKitchen, terrace/patio, Tumble dryer$1,745+
4-star hotel
Balcony House8.9 Excellent (1,821 reviews)0.04 kmWi-Fi$332+
3-star hotel
Forster Court Hotel Galway8.9 Excellent (2,352 reviews)0.42 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$295+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

8.2
0.9 km