Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West

3 stars
8.3
Very good
based on 806 reviews
806 reviews
Fri 30/10
-
Sat 31/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This 3-star hotel is located in West Edmonton, and provides a range of premium amenities including a Jacuzzi and an indoor pool. It is ideally positioned for those wishing to visit local attractions.

Wingate by Wyndham - Edmonton West has an atm/cash machine, a 24-hour reception and an express check-in and check-out feature. Airport transfers, a laundry service, a wake-up service and a dry cleaning service are available on request.

The hotel's rooms are comfortable and offer a kitchenette that is equipped with a microwave and a refrigerator. They each have wireless internet access, tea and coffee making facilities and movies-on-demand.

Guests staying at Wingate by Wyndham - Edmonton West can sit down to a unique dining experience at the in-house restaurant, conveniently based for those who want to stay close by when looking for a bite to eat.

Wingate by Wyndham - Edmonton West provides an ideal place to discover nearby University Of Alberta and West Edmonton Mall. Fort Edmonton Park and Old Strathcona are only a short drive from the hotel.

8.3
Very good
806 reviews

Latest deals for Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West

Fri 30/10
-
Sat 31/10
Deals from
$157
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Queen room and 25 more Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West deals.
King room, 1 king bed
$157
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$177
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
$207
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
$158
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$164
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$190
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$167
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$207
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$167
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
$194
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$230
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
$168
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$234
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$169
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
$175
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$177
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$194
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
$182
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$252
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
$186
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$191
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$347
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$197
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$280
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$295
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$212
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre

Reviews of Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West

8.3
Very good
806 verified ratings
Wonderful
317
Very good
178
Good
126
Okay
49
Fair
50
Mediocre
27
Poor
59

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's pool and water slide, which were highlights for families and children. The breakfast was frequently described as good, with guests appreciating the variety and quality, though a few suggested improvements. The location near West Edmonton Mall and other amenities was a major plus. Many guests found the beds comfortable and the rooms clean, contributing to a pleasant stay. Staff service, especially at check-in and housekeeping, was noted as friendly and helpful by several reviewers. However, some guests experienced issues with noise, cleanliness, outdated furnishings, and occasional lapses in staff courtesy or communication. There were also isolated complaints about pool cleanliness and accessibility features, but overall, the positives outweighed the negatives for most guests.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Pool9 out of 10
Location8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Service8 out of 10
Bed Comfort8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

18220 100 Avenue, Edmonton, AB T5S 2V2

What's nearby

  • Galaxyland1.9 km
  • West Edmonton Mall2 km
  • Mindbender2 km
  • World Waterpark2 km
  • Beth Israel Synagogue4.2 km
  • Telus World of Science5.4 km
  • Fort Edmonton Park5.7 km
  • Edmonton Valley Zoo6.3 km
  • University Of Alberta7.6 km
  • High Level Bridge8.3 km
  • Rogers Place9.2 km
  • Edmonton City Centre9.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West

Which month has the cheapest rates at Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West?

The cheapest month to stay at Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West is October, with an average nightly rate of $183. The most expensive month is May at $237 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West?

The cheapest day to book Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West is Monday, with an average nightly rate of $164. The most expensive day is Friday at $250 per night.

How far in advance should you book Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West?

To get the best price at Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West, book around 5 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 18% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West

  • Where is Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West located?

    Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West is located at 18220 100 Avenue, 10.2 km from the centre of Edmonton. Galaxyland is the closest landmark to Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West.

  • Does Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West offer free parking?

    Yes, Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West offers free parking.

  • How far is Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West from the airport?

    Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West is 25.8 km from Edmonton.

  • Does Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West have a pool?

    Yes, Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West in Edmonton and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Wingate by Wyndham Edmonton West.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites by Hilton Edmonton/West8.5 Excellent (634 reviews)0.11 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Tea/coffee maker$183+
3-star hotel
Hyatt Place Edmonton West8.5 Excellent (2,278 reviews)0.19 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$204+
3-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Edmonton West8.8 Excellent (245 reviews)0.2 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$212+
3-star hotel
29% cheaper
Radisson Hotel & Conference Centre West Edmonton
7.1 Good (678 reviews)0.28 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$118+
2-star hotel
42% cheaperTravelodge by Wyndham Edmonton West5.8 Okay (1,717 reviews)0.42 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$97+
3-star hotel
41% cheaperContinental Inn & Suites6.1 Good (151 reviews)1.92 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$97+
36% cheaper
Algonquin Motor Lodge
4.8 Okay (13 reviews)1.83 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas$106+
3-star hotel
29% cheaper
Radisson Hotel & Conference Centre West Edmonton
7.1 Good (678 reviews)0.28 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$118+
3-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Edmonton West8.8 Excellent (245 reviews)0.2 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$212+
2-star hotel
Baymont by Wyndham West Edmonton
8.8 Excellent (272 reviews)1.84 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking$194+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites by Hilton Edmonton/West8.5 Excellent (634 reviews)0.11 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Tea/coffee maker$183+
3-star hotel
Hyatt Place Edmonton West8.5 Excellent (2,278 reviews)0.19 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$204+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.5
10.2 km
Edmonton
25.8 km