Fri 16/10
-
Sat 17/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

In the centre of Blackpool, The Blue Moon provides rooms with free WiFi. The property is located 1.1 km from Blackpool Winter Gardens Theatre, 1.2 km from North Pier and less than 1 km from Winter Gardens Conference Centre. The accommodation features a 24-hour front desk, full-day security and luggage storage for guests. At the bed and breakfast, all units come with a wardrobe, a flat-screen TV, a private bathroom, bed linen and towels. The units are equipped with heating facilities. Buffet and continental breakfast options with warm dishes, fruits and juice are available. Popular points of interest near the bed and breakfast include Blackpool South Beach, Coral Island and Blackpool Tower. Liverpool John Lennon Airport is 101 km away.
8.3
Very good
576 reviews

Latest deals for Blue Moon Hotel

Fri 16/10
-
Sat 17/10
Deals from
$83
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Double room and 2 more Blue Moon Hotel deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$83
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$149
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$168
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
$189
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Blue Moon Hotel

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Airport shuttle
  • Internet
  • Express check-out
  • Golf

Reviews of Blue Moon Hotel

8.3
Very good
576 verified ratings
Wonderful
351
Very good
119
Good
61
Okay
18
Fair
10
Mediocre
7
Poor
10

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's breakfast, describing it as delicious, fresh, and with a good selection. The location was highlighted as excellent, being close to Blackpool's main attractions and convenient for transport. Many reviewers appreciated the friendly and welcoming service from the hosts, noting that staff were helpful and accommodating. Cleanliness was also positively mentioned, with several guests finding their rooms and the hotel tidy and comfortable. Bed comfort received good feedback, though a few guests noted minor issues with room size or decor. Some negative comments were raised about outdated facilities, occasional noise, and rare safety or maintenance concerns, but the overall impression was very positive, especially regarding value for money and hospitality.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Breakfast10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Location9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

16 Yorkshire Street, Blackpool, FY1 5BG

What's nearby

  • Central Pier Blackpool217 m
  • SEA LIFE Blackpool350 m
  • Bloomfield Road0.7 km
  • Blackpool Tower0.7 km
  • Winter Gardens0.8 km
  • Opera House Theatre0.8 km
  • North Pier1 km
  • Blackpool Centre1.4 km
  • South Pier Blackpool1.6 km
  • Stanley Park1.7 km
  • Sandcastle Waterpark1.8 km
  • Infusion1.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 12:30, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Blue Moon Hotel

  • Where is Blue Moon Hotel located?

    Blue Moon Hotel is located at 16 Yorkshire Street, 0.8 km from the centre of Blackpool. Central Pier Blackpool is the closest landmark to Blue Moon Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Blue Moon Hotel?

    Check-in time is 12:30 and check-out time is 12:00 at Blue Moon Hotel.

  • Does Blue Moon Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Blue Moon Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Blue Moon Hotel from the airport?

    Blue Moon Hotel is 4.5 km from Blackpool. Blue Moon Hotel is 54.6 km from Liverpool J. Lennon.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Blue Moon Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Blue Moon Hotel in Blackpool and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Blue Moon Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Blue Moon Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
1% cheaper
Hawthorn House
9.5 Excellent (377 reviews)0.03 kmBeachfront, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$140+
2-star hotel
Oriental Holiday Flats
3.8 Mediocre (17 reviews)0.04 kmWi-Fi$201+
3-star hotel
27% cheaperThistle Dhu Guest House8.2 Excellent (118 reviews)0.05 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$104+
2-star hotel
24% cheaper
The Croft Hotel
6.4 Good (99 reviews)0.06 kmWi-Fi$108+
3-star hotel
72% cheaper
The Hollingdales Hotel
5.5 Okay (1,355 reviews)0.24 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$40+
2-star hotel
54% cheaperVinnies Family Hotel8.2 Excellent (832 reviews)0.18 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Wi-Fi available in all areas$66+
3-star hotel
44% cheaper
Hotel Blue Ocean - Paid Check in Until 2am
4.3 Okay (129 reviews)0.17 kmWi-Fi$79+
3-star hotel
38% cheaper
Willin House Hotel
8.1 Excellent (681 reviews)0.3 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$89+
2-star hotel
Tower Family Rooms at The Wellington by Guestz
10 Excellent (635 reviews)0.16 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$185+
3-star hotel
1% cheaper
Hawthorn House
9.5 Excellent (377 reviews)0.03 kmBeachfront, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$140+
3-star hotel
Blenheim Mount Hotel
8.7 Excellent (476 reviews)0.19 kmBeachfront, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$176+
3-star hotel
32% cheaper
Deneside Guest House
8.5 Excellent (382 reviews)0.29 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Wi-Fi available in all areas$97+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

0.8 km
Liverpool J. Lennon
54.6 km