Thu 15/10
-
Fri 16/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Self parking, a 24-hour front desk, and a computer station are available at this smoke-free hotel. Free buffet breakfast and free WiFi in public areas are also provided. Other amenities include tour/ticket assistance and a front-desk safe. Hotel Waldhorn offers 46 accommodations with safes and complimentary bottled water. Beds feature premium bedding. 43-inch flat-screen televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include bathtubs or showers and hair dryers. This Bern hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Housekeeping is provided daily.
8.5
Very good
2776 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Waldhorn

Thu 15/10
-
Fri 16/10

Amenities at Hotel Waldhorn

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Internet
  • Parking
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Complimentary breakfast
  • Hairdryer

Reviews of Hotel Waldhorn

8.5
Very good
2776 verified ratings
Wonderful
1348
Very good
842
Good
404
Okay
87
Fair
66
Mediocre
18
Poor
11

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, making it easy to access the city center and local attractions. The breakfast received high marks for its quality, variety, and abundance. Many reviewers highlighted the friendly, helpful, and welcoming staff, which contributed to a pleasant stay. Cleanliness was also noted as a strong point, with rooms and facilities kept in good order. Some guests mentioned small room sizes and lack of air conditioning as drawbacks, but overall, the positive aspects of location, breakfast, service, and cleanliness stood out.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Breakfast9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Peter, Sept 2017
Pros (+) Quiet, clean, modern, light, airy room half block from tramstop and 10 minutes from center of town.

Location

Waldhöheweg 2, 3013 Bern, Bern

What's nearby

  • Untertorbrucke0.9 km
  • Felsenburg0.9 km
  • Zahringerbrunnen1 km
  • Nydeggbrücke1 km
  • Old City of Bern1 km
  • Zytglogge1 km
  • Münster of Berne1 km
  • Bärengraben1.1 km
  • Hollanderturm1.1 km
  • Käfigturm1.1 km
  • Barenplatz1.2 km
  • Stadion Wankdorf1.2 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Hotel Waldhorn

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hotel Waldhorn?

The cheapest month to stay at Hotel Waldhorn is December, with an average nightly rate of $334. The most expensive month is June at $521 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hotel Waldhorn?

The cheapest day to book Hotel Waldhorn is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $340. The most expensive day is Friday at $794 per night.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Waldhorn

  • Where is Hotel Waldhorn located?

    Hotel Waldhorn is located at Waldhöheweg 2 in Breitenrain-Lorraine, 1 km from the centre of Bern. Untertorbrucke is the closest landmark to Hotel Waldhorn.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Waldhorn?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Hotel Waldhorn.

  • Does Hotel Waldhorn offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Waldhorn offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hotel Waldhorn from the airport?

    Hotel Waldhorn is 6 km from Belp.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Waldhorn hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Waldhorn in Bern and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Waldhorn and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Waldhorn.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

1-star hotel
9% cheaperHotel-Pension Marthahaus8.8 Excellent (2,239 reviews)0.37 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$284+
4-star hotel
Swissôtel Kursaal Bern8.8 Excellent (4,025 reviews)0.45 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$351+
3-star hotel
Hotel Jardin Bern8.8 Excellent (1,632 reviews)0.49 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$332+
3-star hotel
31% cheaper
Prize By Radisson, Bern City
7.9 Good (8,178 reviews)0.49 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Business centre$217+
1-star hotel
34% cheaperibis budget Bern Expo7.6 Good (5,023 reviews)0.9 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Business centre$208+
3-star hotel
31% cheaper
Prize By Radisson, Bern City
7.9 Good (8,178 reviews)0.49 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Business centre$217+
3-star hotel
22% cheaper
Moxy Bern Expo
8.4 Excellent (1,739 reviews)1.61 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$243+
3-star hotel
22% cheaperIbis Bern Expo7.9 Good (1,947 reviews)0.91 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Business centre$245+
1-star hotel
15% cheaper
Aareggli
9.5 Excellent (33 reviews)1.73 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$266+
5-star hotel
Bellevue Palace9.1 Excellent (808 reviews)1.14 kmSnorkelling, Fitness centre, Restaurant$968+
5-star hotel
Hotel Schweizerhof Bern & Spa9 Excellent (1,779 reviews)1.24 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$674+
4-star hotel
Hotel Savoy Bern8.9 Excellent (2,743 reviews)1.12 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$343+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.2
1.0 km
Belp
6.0 km