Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd.

3 stars
8.4
Very good
based on 357 reviews
357 reviews
Sat 22/8
-
Sun 23/8
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Discover all the comforts of home at Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd. We are just 5 minutes from Albany International Airport, and are conveniently close to major highways (I-90, I-87). Our extended-stay Albany hotel is a smart choice if you are relocating to the Capital Region, working on a long or short term project, or just visiting Upstate New York. We are walking distance to shops, restaurants and the Crossings of Colonie - a tranquil park with woodland trails and playgrounds. We are also only minutes from a variety of entertainment venues including the Times Union Center and the Saratoga Performing Arts Center. Enjoy free breakfast at our Inspired Table, which features a selection of healthy options. The Home2 MKT stocks all the snacks and sundries you’ll need. Settle into a comfortable studio or one-bedroom suite at this extended-stay Albany hotel. Customize your space to fit your needs with the flexible “Working Wall”. Feel at home with free WiFi, a media hub and a moveable work/dining table. Your full kitchen comes complete with an induction cooktop, microwave, refrigerator and more. Don’t leave your pet at home – they are more than welcome at Home2. The hotel features two outdoor areas: one with a cozy fire pit and the other with two gas cooking grills. Refresh in the saline swimming pool and multitask in our integrated laundry/fitness facility, Spin2Cycle, where you can run a load of washing while you exercise.
8.4
Very good
357 reviews

Latest deals for Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd.

Sat 22/8
-
Sun 23/8
King room, bed type unknown
$162
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$218
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$270
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$216
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$236
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$216
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$241
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$223
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$230
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$291
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$254
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$507
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$256
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$370
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$387
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$259
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$318
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$269
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$363
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$273
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$325
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$332
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$355
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$344
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd.

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Accessibility and suitability

  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Disabled access
  • Lift
  • Accessible parking
  • No smoking
  • Lower bathroom sink
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Designated smoking area

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned

Kitchen

  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Kitchen

General

  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Telephone
  • Privacy curtain
  • Storage available

Services and conveniences

  • Business centre
  • Wake-up service
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Express check-out
  • 24-hour front desk

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • Safe

Outdoor

  • Grill
  • Outdoor fireplace
  • Picnic area

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Parking and transportation

  • EV charging station
  • Free parking

Bathroom

  • Higher-level toilet
  • Hairdryer

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock
  • Sofa bed

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Things to do

  • Board games/puzzles

Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Pool

  • Indoor pool

Reviews of Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd.

8.4
Very good
357 verified ratings
Wonderful
217
Very good
52
Good
31
Okay
14
Fair
20
Mediocre
7
Poor
15

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests frequently praised the hotel staff for being friendly, helpful, and accommodating. The location, especially its proximity to the airport, was also highlighted as a positive aspect. Many guests found the rooms to be spacious, comfortable, and well equipped, with some mentioning the added bonus of mini kitchens. However, cleanliness was a recurring concern in several reviews, with issues such as unclean bathrooms, leftover items from previous guests, and poorly maintained common areas. Breakfast received mixed feedback, with some guests enjoying it and others finding it basic or unsatisfactory. Overall, while service and location were strong points, improvements in cleanliness and breakfast quality could enhance the guest experience.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service9 out of 10
Location8.5 out of 10
Room Size8 out of 10
Breakfast6 out of 10
Cleanliness1.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Aug 2018
Pros (+) Rooms were clean and comfortable. The staff was outstanding and friendly.
Cons (-) The room unit air conditioners pour out copious amounts of cold air on the bed. The breakfast setup was too small for the amount of people it serves. They frequently run out of the food and coffee they serve. Weekends are bombed with kids.

Location

10 Metro Park Road, Albany, NY 12205

What's nearby

  • Albany Pine Bush Preserve5.4 km
  • Emmaus United Methodist Church5.8 km
  • Washington Park7.3 km
  • Stephen and Harriet Myers House7.4 km
  • Washington Avenue Armory Sports and Convention Arena7.5 km
  • Lark Street7.5 km
  • University Club of Albany7.7 km
  • Albany Institute of History and Art7.7 km
  • Cathedral of All Saints7.9 km
  • New York State Capitol8.1 km
  • Palace Theatre8.2 km
  • Albany City Hall8.3 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd.

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

May
May
$309
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd.

Which month has the cheapest rates at Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd.?

Based on hotel prices found by KAYAK users over the last 12 months.

The cheapest month to stay at Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd. is February, with an average nightly rate of $235. The most expensive month is July at $347 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd.?

Based on hotel prices found by KAYAK users over the last 12 months.

The cheapest day to book Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd. is Saturday, with an average nightly rate of $263. The most expensive day is Tuesday at $420 per night.

How far in advance should you book Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd.?

Based on hotel prices found by KAYAK users over the last 12 months.

To get the best price at Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd., book around 10 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 35% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd.

  • How long should you stay at Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd.? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd.

  • Where is Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd. located?

    Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd. is located at 10 Metro Park Road, 8.7 km from the centre of Albany. Albany Pine Bush Preserve is the closest landmark to Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd..

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd.?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd..

  • Does Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd. offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd. offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd. offer free parking?

    Yes, Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd. offers free parking.

  • How far is Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd. from the airport?

    Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd. is 3.3 km from Albany Intl. Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd. is 113.4 km from Rutland.

  • Does Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd. have a pool?

    Yes, Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd. has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd. hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd. in Albany and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd. and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Home2 Suites by Hilton Albany Wolf Rd..

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
17% cheaperMarriott Albany7.7 Good (199 reviews)0.26 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre$218+
3-star hotel
Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Albany Airport
8.7 Excellent (282 reviews)0.5 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Coffee machine$268+
2-star hotel
50% cheaper
Albany Airport Inn
5.9 Okay (849 reviews)0.61 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge$133+
3-star hotel
15% cheaperHampton Inn Albany-Wolf Road (Airport)8.2 Excellent (772 reviews)0.76 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$224+
2-star hotel
55% cheaperTravelodge Inn & Suites by Wyndham Albany6.1 Good (1,855 reviews)1.6 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$118+
2-star hotel
50% cheaper
Albany Airport Inn
5.9 Okay (849 reviews)0.61 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge$133+
3-star hotel
20% cheaperHoliday Inn Express & Suites Albany Airport - Wolf Road By IHG8 Excellent (1,016 reviews)1.97 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$211+
3-star hotel
17% cheaperMarriott Albany7.7 Good (199 reviews)0.26 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre$218+
3-star hotel
Staybridge Suites Albany Wolf Rd-Colonie Center By IHG9.1 Excellent (639 reviews)1.13 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Coffee machine$277+
3-star hotel
5% cheaperHomewood Suites by Hilton Albany8.9 Excellent (589 reviews)0.8 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi$252+
3-star hotel
Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Albany Airport
8.7 Excellent (282 reviews)0.5 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Coffee machine$268+
3-star hotel
11% cheaperCrowne Plaza Albany - The Desmond Hotel By IHG8.7 Excellent (855 reviews)1.12 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$235+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.5
8.7 km
Albany Intl
3.3 km