Cocoon Suites

3 stars
9.4
Wonderful
based on 754 reviews
754 reviews
Sat 17/10
-
Sun 18/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Within a 20-minute walk from Fira Bus Station, Cocoon Suites provides guests with an ideal base while visiting Imerovigli. The various facilities this luxury hotel features include a Jacuzzi, a beauty centre and free Wi-Fi.

All the elegant rooms at the hotel provide a coffee maker, slippers and a refrigerator. All are air conditioned and offer a flat-screen TV, a seating area and an in-room safe.

With its own restaurant serving Greek and Mediterranean dishes, Cocoon Suites provides guests with everything they require for an enjoyable evening without having to leave the hotel. A selection of drinks can be savoured at the on-site bar.

Santorini Thira National Airport is just a 15-minute drive from Cocoon Suites, and a shuttle service is provided for guests. Those staying at the property can also take an easy stroll to Fira and Firostefani.

9.4
Wonderful
754 reviews

Latest deals for Cocoon Suites

Sat 17/10
-
Sun 18/10
Deals from
$514
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Queen room, Deluxe room and 3 more Cocoon Suites deals.
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Executive room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Cocoon Suites

  • Outdoor pool
  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop

Reviews of Cocoon Suites

9.4
Wonderful
754 verified ratings
Wonderful
637
Very good
51
Good
27
Okay
11
Fair
12
Mediocre
4
Poor
12

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly praised the hotel's breathtaking location, with many highlighting the stunning views of the caldera and the convenience of the setting. The service, especially from staff members like Joanna, was described as exceptional, warm, and attentive, making guests feel genuinely cared for. Breakfast was frequently mentioned as a highlight, with guests appreciating its quality, variety, and the experience of enjoying it with beautiful views. Cleanliness was also noted positively, with rooms described as spotless and well-maintained. While most guests found the rooms comfortable and spacious, a few mentioned issues with room size or specific amenities, but these did not significantly detract from the overall positive experience.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Location10 out of 10
Breakfast9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Room Size5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Imerovigli, Thera

What's nearby

  • Petros M. Nomikos Conference Centre1 km
  • Catholic Cathedral1.1 km
  • Dominican Convent1.1 km
  • Megaro Gyzi1.1 km
  • Santorini Folklore Museum1.1 km
  • Archaeological Museum of Thera1.3 km
  • Santozeum1.3 km
  • Tzamia - Krystalla Art Gallery1.4 km
  • Plateia Theotokopoulou1.5 km
  • Orthodox Metropolitan Cathedral1.6 km
  • Museum of Prehistoric Thira1.7 km
  • Fira Bus Station1.7 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 1167K050B0008001

Cocoon Suites

What is the cheapest day to book Cocoon Suites?

The cheapest day to book Cocoon Suites is Friday, with an average nightly rate of $566. The most expensive day is Wednesday at $2,124 per night.

FAQs when booking at Cocoon Suites

  • Where is Cocoon Suites located?

    Cocoon Suites is located at Imerovigli, 1.7 km from the centre of Thera. Petros M. Nomikos Conference Centre is the closest landmark to Cocoon Suites.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Cocoon Suites?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Cocoon Suites.

  • Does Cocoon Suites offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Cocoon Suites offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Cocoon Suites offer free parking?

    Yes, Cocoon Suites offers free parking.

  • How far is Cocoon Suites from the airport?

    Cocoon Suites is 5.9 km from Thera Santorini. Cocoon Suites is 71.2 km from Parikia Paros.

  • Does Cocoon Suites have a pool?

    Yes, Cocoon Suites has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Cocoon Suites hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Cocoon Suites in Thera and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Cocoon Suites and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Cocoon Suites.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

5-star hotel
38% cheaperPegasus Suites & Spa9.4 Excellent (436 reviews)0.06 kmAdults only, snorkelling, Outdoor pool$362+
5-star hotel
43% cheaper
Pegasus Spa Hotel
9.5 Excellent (123 reviews)0.09 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre$332+
5-star hotel
36% cheaper
Aeifos Boutique Hotel
9.4 Excellent (259 reviews)0.1 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$375+
3-star hotel
50% cheaperAura Suites9.4 Excellent (373 reviews)0.11 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$292+
3-star hotel
79% cheaperPhaos Santorini Suites8.8 Excellent (1,337 reviews)0.2 kmSnorkelling, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$125+
3-star hotel
68% cheaper
Zenith Blue Traditional Houses
8.3 Excellent (494 reviews)0.3 kmSnorkelling, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$186+
4-star hotel
65% cheaperHotel Kallisto9.1 Excellent (472 reviews)0.26 kmAdults only, snorkelling, Outdoor pool$206+
4-star hotel
63% cheaper
Divelia East
9.6 Excellent (202 reviews)0.27 kmSnorkelling, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$216+
3-star hotel
53% cheaper
Anthemis Suites
9.8 Excellent (103 reviews)0.13 kmSnorkelling, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$271+
3-star hotel
45% cheaper
Vitsentzos Suites
9.8 Excellent (110 reviews)0.15 kmSnorkelling, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$318+
Santorini Mansion Maisonette Sea View Jacuzzi 3bdr
9.6 Excellent (5 reviews)0.22 kmSnorkelling, Free Wi-Fi, Cable or satellite TV$2,103+
4-star hotel
63% cheaper
Divelia East
9.6 Excellent (202 reviews)0.27 kmSnorkelling, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$216+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

9.0
1.7 km
Thera Santorini
5.9 km