Astir Thira

2 stars
9.3
Wonderful
based on 943 reviews
943 reviews
Tue 20/10
-
Wed 21/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located less than a 10-minute walk from Fira Bus Station, Astir Thira Hotel provides guests with an ideal base when in Fira. It also offers a free shuttle service, an outdoor pool and an express check-in and check-out feature.

Astir Thira has recently undergone refurbishment and provides a 24-hour reception, a car rental desk and a sun deck. Guests can unwind with a book in the library.

There are 22 rooms at Astir Thira Hotel Fira, each offering all the essentials to ensure a comfortable stay. A refrigerator, wireless internet access and ironing facilities can also be found in each.

The hotel offers a convenient café where guests can unwind with a drink after an action-packed day sightseeing in the property's surrounds. In the evening, guests are welcome to relax in the comfortable lounge bar.

Astir Thira Hotel is close to the area's popular sightseeing attractions, including the Archaeological Museum of Thera, which is a short walk away. Nea Kameni Island is only a short drive away.

9.3
Wonderful
943 reviews

Latest deals for Astir Thira

Tue 20/10
-
Wed 21/10
Deals from
$216
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Double room and 11 more Astir Thira deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$216
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$371
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$241
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$335
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$277
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$285
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$293
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$297
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$353
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$340
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$351
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$374
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$387
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Astir Thira

  • Outdoor pool
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee shop
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet

Reviews of Astir Thira

9.3
Wonderful
943 verified ratings
Wonderful
571
Very good
182
Good
111
Okay
37
Fair
20
Mediocre
8
Poor
14

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Overall, guests were highly satisfied with their stay at this hotel, frequently praising its excellent location close to Fira and local attractions, as well as the friendly and attentive service provided by the staff. Cleanliness was consistently highlighted, with many noting well-maintained rooms and facilities. The pool area was a favorite spot for relaxation, and the breakfast was generally appreciated for its quality and variety. While a few reviews mentioned minor issues such as room size, noise, or breakfast variety, the overall sentiment was overwhelmingly positive, making this hotel a top recommendation for visitors to Santorini.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Cleanliness10 out of 10
Service10 out of 10
Location10 out of 10
Pool9.5 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Fira Thira, Thera

What's nearby

  • Fira Bus Station0.4 km
  • Museum of Prehistoric Thira0.4 km
  • Orthodox Metropolitan Cathedral0.5 km
  • Plateia Theotokopoulou0.6 km
  • Tzamia - Krystalla Art Gallery0.7 km
  • Santozeum0.8 km
  • Archaeological Museum of Thera0.9 km
  • Megaro Gyzi1 km
  • Dominican Convent1 km
  • Catholic Cathedral1 km
  • Petros M. Nomikos Conference Centre1.1 km
  • Santorini Folklore Museum1.1 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:30

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 1333493

Astir Thira

What is the cheapest day to book Astir Thira?

The cheapest day to book Astir Thira is Monday, with an average nightly rate of $241. The most expensive day is Sunday at $422 per night.

FAQs when booking at Astir Thira

  • Where is Astir Thira located?

    Astir Thira is located at Fira Thira, 0.4 km from the centre of Thera. Fira Bus Station is the closest landmark to Astir Thira.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Astir Thira?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:30 at Astir Thira.

  • Does Astir Thira offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Astir Thira offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Astir Thira from the airport?

    Astir Thira is 4.3 km from Thera Santorini. Astir Thira is 73.3 km from Parikia Paros.

  • Does Astir Thira have a pool?

    Yes, Astir Thira has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Astir Thira hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Astir Thira in Thera and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Astir Thira and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Astir Thira.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

5-star hotel
Orama Hotel & Spa
9.3 Excellent (1,089 reviews)0.07 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$216+
4-star hotel
21% cheaperPhilippion Boutique Hotel8.8 Excellent (1,545 reviews)0.14 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge$152+
3-star hotel
17% cheaper
Ifestos Villa
9.5 Excellent (2,105 reviews)0.16 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Bar/Lounge$159+
3-star hotel
45% cheaper
Villa Rose
9.3 Excellent (1,967 reviews)0.19 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Room service$106+
3-star hotel
53% cheaperHotel Santorini8.1 Excellent (1,439 reviews)0.5 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$92+
3-star hotel
45% cheaper
Villa Rose
9.3 Excellent (1,967 reviews)0.19 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Room service$106+
2-star hotel
33% cheaper
Fira Backpackers Place
8.6 Excellent (265 reviews)0.52 kmOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$129+
2-star hotel
30% cheaperHotel Sunrise9.2 Excellent (1,444 reviews)0.32 kmOutdoor pool, Bar/Lounge, Room service$136+
4-star hotel
Limestone
9.8 Excellent (619 reviews)0.46 kmAdults only, snorkelling, Room service$503+
4-star hotel
Aria Suites9.7 Excellent (386 reviews)0.38 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Bar/Lounge$409+
5-star hotel
Lilium Homes
9.7 Excellent (302 reviews)0.47 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi$287+
3-star hotel
Uma Ray Suites
9.6 Excellent (756 reviews)0.3 kmAdults only, snorkelling, Outdoor pool$218+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

0.4 km
Thera Santorini
4.3 km