Pousada Carícia do Vento

3 stars
9.3
Wonderful
based on 475 reviews
475 reviews
Mon 14/9
-
Tue 15/9
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$410
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, bed type unknown
$410
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$569
King room, bed type unknown
$647
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Peacefully located, the Pousada Caricia is surrounded by the forests of scenic Monte Verde. If offers spacious suites with fireplaces, a wellness spa and an outdoor pool with a lounge. Rooms at the Caricia do Vento have lodge style interiors with queen size beds. All are equipped with an LCD TV and DVD player, an additional sofa bed and free Wi-Fi. Guests at the Pousada Pousada Caricia can enjoy a daily breakfast buffet with fresh juices, cakes and cold cuts. The hotel also features an onsite restaurant and bar. The hotel is conveniently located only 600 metres from the centre of Monte Verde, which offers several additional dining and leisure options. Free private parking is provided.
9.3
Wonderful
475 reviews

Latest deals for Pousada Carícia do Vento

Mon 14/9
-
Tue 15/9
Double room, bed type unknown
$410
nightly with VAT
Double room, bed type unknown
$411
nightly with VAT
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Pousada Carícia do Vento

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Basics

  • Mobile hotspot device
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Shampoo
  • Adapter
  • Body soap
  • Dustbins
  • Conditioner

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Open-air bath
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Bathtub
  • Spa bath
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper

General

  • Garden view
  • Lake view
  • Lockers
  • Mountain view
  • Fireplace
  • Seating area
  • Sofa
  • Soundproofing
  • Telephone
  • City view

Dining

  • Wine glasses
  • Electric kettle
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Minibar
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Coffee machine
  • Dining area

Services and conveniences

  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Hammam (Turkish bath)
  • Room service
  • Key access
  • Key card access
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Safety deposit box
  • Bottle of water

Pool and spa

  • Spa
  • Hot tub
  • Outdoor pool
  • Pool towels
  • Steam room
  • Massage
  • Sauna

Bedroom

  • Electric blankets
  • Extra-long beds (> 2 metres)
  • Feather pillow
  • Socket near the bed
  • Sofa bed
  • Cleaning products
  • Wardrobe or closet

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Streaming service
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • TV

Outdoor

  • Picnic area
  • Garden
  • Terrace/Patio
  • Beach chairs
  • Balcony

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security
  • First-aid kit

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit located on ground floor
  • Designated smoking area
  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Child pool
  • Kids meals
  • Children's high chair

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Iron and ironing board

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Things to do

  • Board games/puzzles
  • Hiking

Parking and transportation

  • Shuttle service (additional charge)

Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Reviews of Pousada Carícia do Vento

9.3
Wonderful
475 verified ratings
Wonderful
380
Very good
57
Good
18
Okay
6
Fair
7
Mediocre
4
Poor
3
Sort by:Most recent

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Rua Parelha, 128, Monte Verde

What's nearby

  • Inverness Mall0.9 km
  • Monte Verde Baptist Church1 km
  • Oak Plaza Mall1.1 km
  • Plato Trailhead1.4 km
  • Monte Verde Ice Rink1.4 km
  • Verner Grimberg Municipal Stadium2 km
  • Bishop's Hat Trailhead2.8 km
  • Selado Peak3.1 km
  • Pedra Redonda3.3 km
  • Pedra Partida3.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Pousada Carícia do Vento

What is the cheapest day to book Pousada Carícia do Vento?

The cheapest day to book Pousada Carícia do Vento is Monday, with an average nightly rate of $282. The most expensive day is Tuesday at $647 per night.

FAQs when booking at Pousada Carícia do Vento

  • Where is Pousada Carícia do Vento located?

    Pousada Carícia do Vento is located at Rua Parelha, 128, 0.7 km from the centre of Monte Verde. Inverness Mall is the closest landmark to Pousada Carícia do Vento.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Pousada Carícia do Vento?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Pousada Carícia do Vento.

  • Does Pousada Carícia do Vento offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Pousada Carícia do Vento offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Pousada Carícia do Vento from the airport?

    Pousada Carícia do Vento is 44.3 km from São José dos Campos. Pousada Carícia do Vento is 77.2 km from Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl.

  • Does Pousada Carícia do Vento have a pool?

    Yes, Pousada Carícia do Vento has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Pousada Carícia do Vento hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Pousada Carícia do Vento in Monte Verde and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Pousada Carícia do Vento and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Pousada Carícia do Vento.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Holiday rental
Wonderful house 600m from the city center: Jacuzzi, sauna, gourmet area and leisure space.
9.6 Excellent (25 reviews)0.06 kmWi-Fi, Balcony, Coffee machine$652+
2-star hotel
38% cheaper
Chalés Montanha Serrana
9.4 Excellent (33 reviews)0.26 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Flat-screen TV$153+
Holiday rental
52% cheaper
Monte Verde - Casa com Vista - 2 dormitórios
10 Excellent (5 reviews)0.32 kmBalcony, fireplace, barbecue$118+
Holiday rental
Rustic chalet style house with kitchen for 2 couples or family close to the center
0.34 kmBalcony, air-conditioned, Coffee machine$295+
2-star hotel
69% cheaper
Chalé dos Alpes II em Monte Verde
9.2 Excellent (86 reviews)0.82 km$75+
3-star hotel
56% cheaperGreen Village Hotel9 Excellent (1,704 reviews)0.76 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge$108+
Holiday rental
52% cheaper
Monte Verde - Casa com Vista - 2 dormitórios
10 Excellent (5 reviews)0.32 kmBalcony, fireplace, barbecue$118+
3-star hotel
44% cheaper
Chales Leopoldo
9.9 Excellent (1,285 reviews)0.58 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$138+
Holiday rental
52% cheaper
Monte Verde - Casa com Vista - 2 dormitórios
10 Excellent (5 reviews)0.32 kmBalcony, fireplace, barbecue$118+
3-star hotel
44% cheaper
Chales Leopoldo
9.9 Excellent (1,285 reviews)0.58 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$138+
Holiday rental
Wonderful house 600m from the city center: Jacuzzi, sauna, gourmet area and leisure space.
9.6 Excellent (25 reviews)0.06 kmWi-Fi, Balcony, Coffee machine$652+
2-star hotel
38% cheaper
Chalés Montanha Serrana
9.4 Excellent (33 reviews)0.26 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Flat-screen TV$153+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.6
0.7 km
São José dos Campos
44.3 km