Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang

4 stars
Thu 16/7
-
Fri 17/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$55
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Superior room, bed type unknown
$55
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$56
Double room, 1 king bed
$84
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Set in Ao Nang, this resort is within easy walking distance of Ao Phra Nang. It also provides a swimming pool, free Wi-Fi and a coffee bar.

There are a variety of facilities on offer to guests of Sugar Marina Resort CLIFFHANGER Aonang, including limited hours room service, a 24-hour reception and a sun deck. There is also free public parking on site for those travelling with a car.

Sugar Marina Resort CLIFFHANGER Aonang has 75 rooms that are fitted with all the essentials to ensure an enjoyable stay. Also available are a refrigerator, a mini bar and a flat-screen TV.

Those staying at the resort can enjoy a unique dining experience at the on-site restaurant, conveniently based for those who want to stay nearby when looking for a bite to eat.

Krabi International Airport is a 40-minute drive from Sugar Marina Resort CLIFFHANGER Aonang. It is also a short car ride from Ko Poda and Khlong Muang Beach.

8.5
Very good
4996 reviews

Latest deals for Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang

Thu 16/7
-
Fri 17/7
Superior room, bed type unknown
$55
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$242
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$56
nightly with fees
Superior room, 2 twin beds
$61
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
$102
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$57
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
$84
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$140
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$58
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$180
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$62
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$203
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$238
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$65
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$152
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$198
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$77
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$220
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$77
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$227
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$80
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$82
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
$266
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 twin bed
$99
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$125
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$149
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$195
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$202
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
$216
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$240
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$203
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$228
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Towels
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Conditioner

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom

General

  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Garden view
  • Telephone
  • Mountain view
  • City view
  • Pool view
  • Storage available

Services and conveniences

  • Wake-up service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Room service
  • Tour desk
  • Bottle of water
  • 24-hour front desk

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit located on ground floor
  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Lift
  • Accessible by lift
  • Designated smoking area

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Kettle
  • Refrigerator

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • Safe

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Pool

  • Outdoor pool
  • Pool towels
  • Pool with a view

Parking and transportation

  • Street parking
  • Free parking

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Balcony

Laundry

  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Kids meals

Fitness

  • Gym
  • Fitness centre

Workspace

  • Desk

Things to do

  • Beach access

Reviews of Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang

8.5
Very good
4996 verified ratings
Wonderful
2947
Very good
1022
Good
526
Okay
214
Fair
146
Mediocre
59
Poor
82

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests praised the hotel's excellent location, clean rooms, and satisfying breakfast options. Many found the beds to be comfortable, and several appreciated the friendly or helpful staff, though some had mixed experiences with service. While a few reviews mentioned issues such as noise, lack of amenities, or problems at check-in, the overall impression was positive, especially regarding location, cleanliness, and breakfast quality.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort8 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

873 Moo 2, Ao Nang Beach, Krabi 81180

What's nearby

  • Phra Nang Beach0.9 km
  • Ao Phai Plong1.2 km
  • Ton Sai Beach1.8 km
  • Nopparat Thara Beach2 km
  • Ao-Nang Krabi Stadium2.1 km
  • Railay Beach2.8 km
  • Phra Nang Cave3.6 km
  • Princess Lagoon3.6 km
  • Susan Hoi Beach Cemetery6.3 km
  • Klong Jilad Pier8.6 km
  • Contemporary Art Museum of Krabi9.8 km
  • Wat Kaew Korawaram9.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 0835557005539

When to book a room at Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang

  • Where is Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang located?

    Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang is located at 873 Moo 2, Ao Nang Beach, 10 km from the centre of Krabi. Phra Nang Beach is the closest landmark to Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang.

  • Does Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang offer free parking?

    Yes, Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang offers free parking.

  • How far is Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang from the airport?

    Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang is 18.7 km from Krabi. Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang is 58.1 km from Phuket City.

  • Does Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang have a pool?

    Yes, Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang in Krabi and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Sugar Marina Hotel Cliffhanger Aonang.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
Baan Pulaoon
8.2 Excellent (239 reviews)0.02 kmCable or satellite TV$53+
3-star hotel
1% cheaperMini House Aonang Hotel Sha Plus8.7 Excellent (781 reviews)0.06 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$53+
5-star hotel
Grand Mercure Krabi Ao Nang
8.3 Excellent (54 reviews)0.06 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre$127+
4-star hotel
17% cheaperThe Lai Thai Luxury Condominiums8.7 Excellent (1,133 reviews)0.06 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre$44+
2-star hotel
57% cheaperPop-In Aonang7.8 Good (873 reviews)0.19 kmSnorkelling, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$23+
1-star hotel
50% cheaperAonang Friendly Bungalow8.3 Excellent (233 reviews)0.25 kmSnorkelling, Free Wi-Fi, Business centre$27+
2-star hotel
47% cheaper
Adam Bungalows
7.3 Good (466 reviews)0.09 km$29+
3-star hotel
40% cheaper
Monotel Aonang
8.6 Excellent (1,225 reviews)0.07 kmSnorkelling, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$32+
5-star hotel
Hotel Adam Krabi
9.4 Excellent (530 reviews)0.24 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre$162+
3-star hotel
1% cheaperMini House Aonang Hotel Sha Plus8.7 Excellent (781 reviews)0.06 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$53+
4-star hotel
17% cheaperThe Lai Thai Luxury Condominiums8.7 Excellent (1,133 reviews)0.06 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre$44+
4-star hotel
Sea Seeker Krabi Resort
8.7 Excellent (5,493 reviews)0.23 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre$60+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.4
10.0 km
Krabi
18.7 km