Mon 19/10
-
Tue 20/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Set in Ascona, 48 km from Borromean Islands, Casa Moscia offers accommodation with a garden, private parking, a private beach area and a shared lounge. 47 km from Val Grande National Park and 26 km from Basilica della Madonna del Sangue, the property provides a terrace and a bar. The property is allergy-free and is located 32 km from Prestinone/Valle Vigezzo. At the hostel, the rooms come with a wardrobe. Selected rooms also feature a kitchen with a fridge, an oven and a stovetop. At Casa Moscia you will find a restaurant serving Italian, international and European cuisine. Vegetarian, dairy-free and vegan options can also be requested. The accommodation offers a children's playground. You can play table tennis at Casa Moscia, and the area is popular for hiking and snorkelling. Torre Imperiale is 37 km from the hostel, while Chiesa di San Giorgio is 43 km from the property.
8.9
Very good
146 reviews

Latest deals for Casa Moscia

Mon 19/10
-
Tue 20/10
Deals from
$200
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Superior room, Double room and 2 more Casa Moscia deals.
Superior room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Casa Moscia

  • Private beach
  • Snorkelling
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Child pool
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet

Reviews of Casa Moscia

8.9
Very good
146 verified ratings
Wonderful
76
Very good
38
Good
14
Okay
7
Fair
7
Mediocre
3
Poor
1

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly praised the hotel’s beautiful lakeside location, with many highlighting the stunning views and convenient access to the lake. The service was frequently described as friendly, helpful, and attentive, contributing positively to guests’ experiences. Breakfast also received high marks for its variety and quality. However, several guests expressed frustration with the parking situation, noting the distance from the hotel and the inconvenience for those with heavy luggage or mobility issues. A few reviews mentioned small or basic rooms as a downside. Overall, the positives of the location, service, and breakfast stood out most.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Parking1.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Via Moscia 89, 6612 Ascona, Ticino

What's nearby

  • Monte Verita1.3 km
  • Serodine House1.5 km
  • Communal Museum of Modern Art1.5 km
  • Church Santa Maria della Misericordia1.8 km
  • Epper Museum1.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:30, check out anytime before 09:30

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Casa Moscia

  • Where is Casa Moscia located?

    Casa Moscia is located at Via Moscia 89, 1.9 km from the centre of Ascona. Monte Verita is the closest landmark to Casa Moscia.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Casa Moscia?

    Check-in time is 15:30 and check-out time is 09:30 at Casa Moscia.

  • Does Casa Moscia offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Casa Moscia offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Casa Moscia from the airport?

    Casa Moscia is 20.6 km from Lugano. Casa Moscia is 58 km from Milan Malpensa.

  • Does Casa Moscia have a pool?

    Yes, Casa Moscia has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Casa Moscia hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Casa Moscia in Ascona and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Casa Moscia and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Casa Moscia.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
6% cheaperHotel Collinetta9.2 Excellent (1,022 reviews)0.17 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$362+
4-star hotel
Casa Berno Panorama Resort8.9 Excellent (852 reviews)0.19 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$509+
3-star hotel
Exclusive Boutique Hotel Elisabetta9.6 Excellent (606 reviews)1.14 kmAdults only, Outdoor pool, Restaurant$405+
3-star hotel
29% cheaperMonte Verita8.8 Excellent (985 reviews)1.38 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$273+
3-star hotel
31% cheaper
Casa Duepassi
9.4 Excellent (25 reviews)1.49 km$264+
3-star hotel
29% cheaperMonte Verita8.8 Excellent (985 reviews)1.38 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$273+
3-star hotel
12% cheaper
Charme Hotel al Torchio
9.3 Excellent (676 reviews)1.54 kmWi-Fi, Coffee shop, Business centre$339+
3-star hotel
8% cheaperHotel Elvezia Ascona8.9 Excellent (1,368 reviews)1.53 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$351+
3-star hotel
Exclusive Boutique Hotel Elisabetta9.6 Excellent (606 reviews)1.14 kmAdults only, Outdoor pool, Restaurant$405+
4-star hotel
Art Hotel Riposo9.5 Excellent (601 reviews)1.48 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$713+
3-star hotel
31% cheaper
Casa Duepassi
9.4 Excellent (25 reviews)1.49 km$264+
3-star hotel
12% cheaper
Charme Hotel al Torchio
9.3 Excellent (676 reviews)1.54 kmWi-Fi, Coffee shop, Business centre$339+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

8.8
1.9 km